Results 1 to 11 of 11

Quick question---my 8310 didn't sync right and my IT group suggested a "wipe". My questions-----will ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    Grampy's Avatar
    Grampy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244E5B1E
    Posts
    27

    Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Advertisement



    Quick question---my 8310 didn't sync right and my IT group suggested a "wipe". My questions-----will this remove my OS making me dead in the water without one? I can't use Desktop Mgr because we don't allow it due to policy. I searchged but could not find the right answer. I need to do it tonite......can you help?
    Thanks
    Grampy

  2. #2
    Bluebell Wood's Avatar
    Bluebell Wood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    282

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    go to options>security options>general settings hit menu key and select wipe handheld - this wipes all your data only and rstores factory settings so it would be best if you could back up your data first.

    Put Desktop Manager on your computer back up there.

  3. #3
    Grampy's Avatar
    Grampy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244E5B1E
    Posts
    27

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluebell Wood View Post
    go to options>security options>general settings hit menu key and select wipe handheld - this wipes all your data only and rstores factory settings so it would be best if you could back up your data first.

    Put Desktop Manager on your computer back up there.
    Thanks, Blubell----"wiping" underway. I'll let ya'll know how it works.

  4. #4
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Grampy View Post
    Quick question---my 8310 didn't sync right and my IT group suggested a "wipe". My questions-----will this remove my OS making me dead in the water without one? I can't use Desktop Mgr because we don't allow it due to policy. I searchged but could not find the right answer. I need to do it tonite......can you help?
    Thanks
    Grampy
    No it won't remove the OS. It will restore the BB to out-of-box state.

    Also see:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ry_device.html

  5. #5
    Grampy's Avatar
    Grampy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244E5B1E
    Posts
    27

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Thanks, Hayden. Looks like it will be about 1 hr. to scrub. Then I'll need to sign on again to our BES. Do you happen to know the menu path for that? This is where I enter my e-mail address and the company's BES password.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Grampy's Avatar
    Grampy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244E5B1E
    Posts
    27

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Everything worked like a champ!
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Spoook's Avatar
    Spoook no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    100

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Hi Grampy. Don't know if you found the Enterprise Activation icon, but if you can't see the icon you can do the enterprise activation through the Setup Wizard. On another note, if you find yourself with the syncing problem again I've found it often works if you delete your desktop [mime] service books and get you BES admin to resend them. This seems to work as well as a reset in many cases.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Grampy's Avatar
    Grampy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244E5B1E
    Posts
    27

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Thanks again----everything went well. I am up and running on my first BB~

  9. #9
    Bluebell Wood's Avatar
    Bluebell Wood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    282

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Way to go Grampy!!!

  10. #10
    jeffmcgill3's Avatar
    jeffmcgill3 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31811577
    Posts
    9

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Awesome! I just had to wipe my 8130 the other day and while it was a bit unnerving at first everything went well and I was back up and running in a relatively short time. Glad things worked out as well for you. I'm a BIS user so I didn't have to go throught IT to get things done, but glad you have their support.

  11. #11
    Blkr da Berry's Avatar
    Blkr da Berry no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,290

    Re: Wipe 8310 on BES Question

    Cool. I'm doing a warranty exchange and have to send my old one back. The info above is exactly what I needed. This place is awesome.
    "I'd be a fool to think that the gods aren't at work."
    ~Son or Ran

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •