Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40

We're also moving our BES's to VMware. Test BES is already moved and works like ... Server Admins forum

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Advertisement



    We're also moving our BES's to VMware. Test BES is already moved and works like a charm...

    also interested

  2. #17
    berry-buster's Avatar
    berry-buster no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    118

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Im Interisted

  3. #18
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: Virtualize BES

    I agree you want to use quaitly when you are setting up your ESX stuff. We used all IBM and Intel Nics. We have a total of 6 nics per box and 24 gigs of ram in each.

  4. #19
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Some Tools and Site for ESX

    esXpress http://esxpress.com

    esxPatcher http://www.mightycare.de/index.php?o...d=16&Itemid=69

    Other Sites
    http://vmguru.com
    http://vm4all.com

    Here are a few off the top of my head.

  5. #20
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    IBM's are good they still use the Broadcom NIC's on the MB. That is the biggest problem with most of the onboard NIC's. Director works with it too.

  6. #21
    needcaffeine's Avatar
    needcaffeine no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Re: Virtualize BES

    how about sql? are you running the msde on the guest? a vmware sql server? or standalone sql?

    currently we use a standalone sql server(as we have biztalk, kaspersky, diskeeper, EDI, and other misc softwares on it - oracle is our primary db)

    so w/ a 4 port NIC card, you're using 2 for vmotion(does 1 also do the service console)
    With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. - RFC 1925

  7. #22
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Quote Originally Posted by needcaffeine View Post
    how about sql? are you running the msde on the guest? a vmware sql server? or standalone sql?

    currently we use a standalone sql server(as we have biztalk, kaspersky, diskeeper, EDI, and other misc softwares on it - oracle is our primary db)

    so w/ a 4 port NIC card, you're using 2 for vmotion(does 1 also do the service console)
    I had a longer explanation for it but, I hot the back button and lost it all. I'll cut to the chase with this one.

    We has SQL running on 1 of the guests. You can heve either as it does not matter the only thing that makes the difference os the resources assigned ot the system.

    You can leave as a standalone system or P2V (Physical to Virtual Convertion) of the system to make it Virtual also.

    Fo rthe NIC's I would use a minumum of 3 for 1 Virtual Switch - VM Network - All VM's and Service console use this. Use 1 for VMotion. I would Use all Intel for the majority opf the VM Network and Split the onboard Broadcom NIC's between VM Network and VMotion. If you can I would use 2 Dual Port Intel for VM Network and the Boradcom for VMotion only. The Broadcom share IRQ so I would use them for VM Network if necessary.

    If anyone needs help with it pm me.

  8. #23
    needcaffeine's Avatar
    needcaffeine no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Re: Virtualize BES

    thanks
    With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. - RFC 1925

  9. #24
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: Virtualize BES

    We kind of do the same thing we have a standalone SQL server but then we have it cloned into VM so if the physical box dies we cna bring it in the virtual.


    We have a six nic config and we have 1 for Managment 1 for Vmotion two for our server network and 2 for our Desktop network. We have started to use ESX for our desktops now also.

  10. #25
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    I Love te P2V tool, we were in a rush to get 30+ systems oconverted and online so over a weekend I did that and then we bought the system online as soon as they were on the SAN and ready. That is what we did with our BES server the users never knew it happened. We shut 1 down and brought the other 1 up at the same time and. Any system can be virtualized, we are lookging at taking our 3 Exchange servers that server 35K+ users and what we need to them to be virtual.
    As you can tell, I love ESX.

  11. #26
    jrockett's Avatar
    jrockett no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    962

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Quote Originally Posted by MWPatterson View Post
    I Love te P2V tool, we were in a rush to get 30+ systems oconverted and online so over a weekend I did that and then we bought the system online as soon as they were on the SAN and ready. That is what we did with our BES server the users never knew it happened. We shut 1 down and brought the other 1 up at the same time and. Any system can be virtualized, we are lookging at taking our 3 Exchange servers that server 35K+ users and what we need to them to be virtual.
    As you can tell, I love ESX.
    See we have ESX and have converted most of our systems over. We have all but Exchange(dang old 5.5 holding us back), BES and a few less critical servers on their own. ESX has swept me off my feet haha.
    Data Outages
    Reinstall OS
    Desktop/Device Page

    Yes, I'm a BES admin with an iPhone 3G.

    Follow me on Twitter!


  12. #27
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Quote Originally Posted by jrockett View Post
    See we have ESX and have converted most of our systems over. We have all but Exchange(dang old 5.5 holding us back), BES and a few less critical servers on their own. ESX has swept me off my feet haha.
    Have you dug into the manuals on it yet? There are alot of cool tricks to do on it. Tweaking them is the fun part. I sat down over 1 weekend and read them . It was not that bad but, I did get alot out of it and I am now working on converting my current employer completely into ESX as production and DR.

    jrockett what are you using for backups?

  13. #28
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: Virtualize BES

    By the way is BES supported in VM?

  14. #29
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Quote Originally Posted by tlowe View Post
    By the way is BES supported in VM?
    Yes in 4.1 or greater.

  15. #30
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: Virtualize BES

    Ok I just wanted to make sure. Thank you

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •