Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi all- I'm in search of some assistance in upgrading my BES from 4.1.2.25 to ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    jrbooth's Avatar
    jrbooth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Question Upgrade BES Service Pack

    Advertisement



    Hi all-
    I'm in search of some assistance in upgrading my BES from 4.1.2.25 to 4.6.

    I run the installation and get to where it is attempting to upgrade the database and get the following error:
    "An attempt to upgrade the database was unsuccessful. An error occurred while executing an SQL statement."

    The last few lines of the setup log looks like:

    *** Begin Log Snipet ***

    [30000] (07/22 12:56:05.330):{0x588} SQL being executed:

    update GlobalSettings set HandheldMgmtConfigProperties =
    '<HandheldMgmtConfigParms><HandheldSoftwarePath></HandheldSoftwarePath><OTASLLastRefreshTime>0</OTASLLastRefreshTime><OTASLRefreshInterval>86400</OTASLRefreshInterval><OTASLPASUrl>https://%s.otasl.blackberry.com/pas/pas</OTASLPASUrl></HandheldMgmtConfigParms> '
    where Container = 'Site'
    [20000] (07/22 12:56:05.330):{0x588} [CBESDBInstaller::ExecuteDDL] COM Error 0x80040E14 - IDispatch error #3092 - Source: "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server" - Description "Unable to set MDSPushMaxStoredMessages as this feature is disabled for MSDE" Native error = 50000
    [20000] (07/22 12:56:05.330):{0x588} [CBESDBInstaller::ExecuteDDL] SQL Error for
    update GlobalSettings set HandheldMgmtConfigProperties =
    '<HandheldMgmtConfigParms><HandheldSoftwarePath></HandheldSoftwarePath><OTASLLastRefreshTime>0</OTASLLastRefreshTime><OTASLRefreshInterval>86400</OTASLRefreshInterval><OTASLPASUrl>https://%s.otasl.blackberry.com/pas/pas</OTASLPASUrl></HandheldMgmtConfigParms> '
    where Container = 'Site'
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.532):{0x588} [PIPTOOL]: There are 4838MB space available on the disk of the data directory locates.
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.532):{0x588} CBESDBInstaller::CBESDBInstaller - working directory is [C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Logs\Installer]
    [40000] (07/22 12:57:46.532):{0x588} ConnectionPool: Created pool of 2 connections
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.547):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] Connection String = Server=STAFASTPVEXCH2\BKUPEXEC;Database=master;Tru sted_Connection=Yes
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.547):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] DBMS Name = Microsoft SQL Server; DBMS Version = 08.00.0760; Provider Name = sqloledb.dll; Provider Friendly Name = Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server; OLE DB Version = 02.70; Provider Version = 08.10.3959
    [40000] (07/22 12:57:46.547):{0x588} ConnectionPool: Created pool of 2 connections
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.547):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] Connection String = Server=STAFASTPVEXCH2\BKUPEXEC;Database=master;Tru sted_Connection=Yes
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.547):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] DBMS Name = Microsoft SQL Server; DBMS Version = 08.00.0760; Provider Name = sqloledb.dll; Provider Friendly Name = Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server; OLE DB Version = 02.70; Provider Version = 08.10.3959
    [40000] (07/22 12:57:46.563):{0x588} ConnectionPool: Created pool of 2 connections
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.563):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] Connection String = Server=STAFASTPVEXCH2\BKUPEXEC;Database=BESMgmt;Tr usted_Connection=Yes
    [30000] (07/22 12:57:46.563):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] DBMS Name = Microsoft SQL Server; DBMS Version = 08.00.0760; Provider Name = sqloledb.dll; Provider Friendly Name = Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server; OLE DB Version = 02.70; Provider Version = 08.10.3959
    [35019] (07/22 12:57:46.563):{0x588} [ENV] [DB] Database Schema Version: 4.1.4 <4.1.2.2007.04.09>
    [40000] (07/22 12:57:46.563):{0x588} ConnectionPool: Created pool of 2 connections
    [3000

    *** End Log Snipet ***

    We're running Windows Server 2003, SP2- and no custom applications in the Blackberry software...

    Any assistance/suggestions are greatly appreciated, let me know if there's any additional information I should be looking at to get a resolution here- thank you!

  2. #2
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    I think you mean upgrade from 4.1.2 to 4.1.6. Are you running it as the BES Admin account, if not that will cause problems.

  3. #3
    jrbooth's Avatar
    jrbooth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    I believe you are correct, the file I am trying to run is 'besx_upgrader_4.1.6' - yes, we are running it as BESAdmin...
    Something I've learned in the last few hours, we are running BES on the Exchange server- during the initial install the software detected the SQL database for our BackupExec software- upon my SQL programmers suggestion they installed the software in the same table as the BE software, could this be the issue? or at least part of it?
    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    That sounds like it could be the problem. It has to do an upgrade on the database and it can not upgrade the database if BE is on it too. That would break BE. I would recommend putting it on a seperate system and then having the BES server use SQL Express if you do not have that many users. It is the simplest solution for you at this point. This will involve touching each device to activate them though. If you can, go to 5.0 and request a migration kit. They give you a new SRP and auth key. This will be used on the 5.0 system adn then you can uset he migration tool in the resource kit to move them from one BES server to another. I am doin that right now on 100+ users and it works great. We do not have to touch the devices to move them.
    Last edited by MWPatterson; 07-29-2009 at 10:15 AM. Reason: Typo....

  5. #5
    jrbooth's Avatar
    jrbooth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thank you for the info- I've obtained permission to move forward with a complete uninstall/re-install to a new database for this, I'll let you know if it works...
    Question- on the hand helds, can I just re-activate these units after re-installing the server or will the need to be wiped clean or anything once I am ready to re-activate them?

    Thanks again for the help!

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    I've read through this thread a couple of times. I still don't understand what BE has to do with it. As long as you ran the updater with being logged in as the correct user, and pay attention during the install to make sure you have the correct database name, I don't understand how it could mix the two databases up...am I missing something?

  7. #7
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    I've read through this thread a couple of times. I still don't understand what BE has to do with it. As long as you ran the updater with being logged in as the correct user, and pay attention during the install to make sure you have the correct database name, I don't understand how it could mix the two databases up...am I missing something?
    When you upgrade the BES Server, it requires to update the tables, when you do this since it is using the same DB/Table as BE, it is going to upgrade it also. This can/might currupt the BE DB. It also can not upgrade it as BE is using the DB and the upgrade reqires it to not be in use. Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by jrbooth View Post
    Thank you for the info- I've obtained permission to move forward with a complete uninstall/re-install to a new database for this, I'll let you know if it works...
    Question- on the hand helds, can I just re-activate these units after re-installing the server or will the need to be wiped clean or anything once I am ready to re-activate them?

    Thanks again for the help!
    Sorry for not getting back so quickly, I am on vacation and am not checking it as often. If you need anything PM me as I get allerted instantly on that.
    You can just reactivate the handhelds without problems, when you do this it will clean al lthe old stuff off of the device except for 3rd party apps.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •