Results 1 to 6 of 6

Folks I need some help here...I live/work in Italy and I am the proud owner ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    YAKIBB8800's Avatar
    YAKIBB8800 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4

    Smile Time zone won't chg back to Rome

    Advertisement



    Folks
    I need some help here...I live/work in Italy and I am the proud owner of the BB 8800 (love this phone). My problem is I had a sim card for Italy then I recently was in Kuwait for several months so I purchased a Kuwait sim card...now that I am back in Italy I placed my Italy sim chip back in and can't change the time zone back to Rome or anywhere in Italy...it's basically still stuck in the Kuwait/Middle East time zones. I also tried updating my phone through the network date and time and still no success. Can someone please point me in the right direction on where I need to go? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

    YAKIBB8800
    Last edited by reddog187; 02-02-2009 at 02:45 PM. Reason: color/font

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Did you go to options>date/time and reset your time zone - you have to do that. Changing the SIM won't do it.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    YAKIBB8800's Avatar
    YAKIBB8800 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    Jblackfish,

    I tried that but none of the Europe time zones are listed...should I perform a soft reset after I back up my info?

  4. #4
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Go ahead and back up your info.
    Remove the SIM and battery, then put them both back in the device.

    Go to options > mobile network > make sure your correct network is selected.
    Then go to date/time settings > change network time to BlackBerry. Press your menu key left of the trackball and see if you can select "update time"

    If that doesn't work you could set the time manually by choosing "off" in date/time source. A device wipe may help as well if that dosen't resolve the issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  5. #5
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Thanks, J llama, for picking up the help. I got pulled away and just didn't get back to this one.

    Yaki, post back in here if you're still having trouble. Someone will get you an answer.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #6
    YAKIBB8800's Avatar
    YAKIBB8800 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4
    Ok, I will give that a try thanks for the info folks! I really Appreciate! I'll post back in a few days once I try this!

    YAKI

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •