Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hello everyone, When I initally got my BB it was setup for a BES account, ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    lieb39's Avatar
    lieb39 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24364110
    Posts
    76

    SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone,

    When I initally got my BB it was setup for a BES account, which is why I had issues with it for the first few hours (not getting services books, emails) but than after rining up my service provider, finding this issue, they switched it to BIS and it was working again.

    Question: if I want to use Blackberry express or a BES setup, do I need to change this setting with my service provider?

    Cheers!
    Anyone who is familiar and willing to discuss/help me with BES, add me to your BB Messenger! Cheers :)

  2. #2
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    Yes, there are diff plans that make the BES avail. Usually a little more expensive.
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  3. #3
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~what is the diffrence between BES and BIS?

  4. #4
    StarmanDX's Avatar
    StarmanDX no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    32B010CC
    Posts
    45

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    BES servers are run by a corporation that provides e-mail through Exchange, Domino, or some other large corporate e-mail system.

    BIS is run by your carrier.

  5. #5
    lieb39's Avatar
    lieb39 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24364110
    Posts
    76

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    Quote Originally Posted by williamlc21
    Yes, there are diff plans that make the BES avail. Usually a little more expensive.
    That I don't believe... I was on the same plan, no differences. Maybe in the U.S. you guys have different plans, but here in Australia I believe its the same plan, just a option.

    Cheers
    Anyone who is familiar and willing to discuss/help me with BES, add me to your BB Messenger! Cheers :)

  6. #6
    MykR0's Avatar
    MykR0 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23dfc824
    Posts
    50

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~good question lieb39. I was wandering the same thing.

  7. #7
    lieb39's Avatar
    lieb39 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24364110
    Posts
    76

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    So I am effectively asking this question - is it possible to have a BIS account on a BES unit, running alongside of each other?

    Another question - if I were to take my sim card and put it into another BB, since the PIN number is changed, can I assign this BB to a BES, and switch back and have nothing changed?

    Cheers
    Anyone who is familiar and willing to discuss/help me with BES, add me to your BB Messenger! Cheers :)

  8. #8
    garycutri's Avatar
    garycutri no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Re: SP Account - BIS/BES or both?

    Quote Originally Posted by lieb39
    So I am effectively asking this question - is it possible to have a BIS account on a BES unit, running alongside of each other?

    Another question - if I were to take my sim card and put it into another BB, since the PIN number is changed, can I assign this BB to a BES, and switch back and have nothing changed?

    Cheers
    I run my device on BES and with a BES account. When setting up the unit connect to the BES first, you may have to contact your Telco's BlackBerry support first to get the to reset your IMSI on the RIM relay so it point to BES correctly. Once on BES go to your Telco's BIS site and setup an account. You will have an option when sending to choose your BES or BIS account.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •