Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hi, BES version: 4.1.4.15 BB version: 4.2.2.148 I have a handful of phones that have ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    JoeyJoeJoe's Avatar
    JoeyJoeJoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    SIM ID missing in BES

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    BES version: 4.1.4.15
    BB version: 4.2.2.148

    I have a handful of phones that have activated Verizon/Vodaphone SIM cards installed in them, yet their SIM ID does not appear in the BES.

    Is there a way to force the BB to report the SIM ID to the BES?

    Thanks,
    JJJ

  2. #2
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Having that same issue as well. Had user confirm sim card was installed correctly and left it as is. BES will not report addition of SIM card to users device.

  3. #3
    PwDiamond's Avatar
    PwDiamond no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    249df67d
    Posts
    102
    Hey guys,

    I'm in a bit of SIM card hell myself right now; with the addition of 6 new Bold's and a few other devices in one day, I have them laying everywhere.

    If you are using something very similar to the Default Policy, you should be able to see sim swap's immediately by viewing the device profiles at the con.

    Check the policy setting for "Disable Network Query" and be sure that it is at the default (faulse). Much of the on the fly data you see regarding specific device on your con comes from the network query. The device is keeping track of itself by querying the network, gleaning data from its surroundings and itself, and logging them back to the BES.

    I'm not sure without looking at the panel or policy guide, but that may only apply to Java enabled/newer devices.

    I learned after two days of grief and time as well as a RIM ticket that IMEI/SIM swaps need to be reported to the carrier before just slipping out a card and sticking it into a new device and going right for the activation. The PIN/IMEI/SIM need to match up, or unpredictable things can happen when trying to reactivate someone.

    So I guess it comes down to the device and perhaps the network query. I know some people have mistakenly flipped that thinking it was a security risk.

    Anyway, I hope that's some help. I wonder though, what happens when you take those SIM cards and place them in a diff device on the BES (newer device, etc.)

    _____________________________________________
    So many policies, so little time :-D
    Los Angeles, CA
    BES Admin 4.1.5

  4. #4
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Diamond,

    I don't actually have an issue with users that have sim cards. Its the users that are on CDMA devices that uses sim cards for int'l use ie, 8830 world edition. I update the sim card information to the carrier and then place the card. It didn't immediately read the sim card on the server but it shows on the user that the sim card is now reading after a couple days. Not a huge deal but a little bit of a concern.

  5. #5
    PwDiamond's Avatar
    PwDiamond no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    249df67d
    Posts
    102
    Ahh, well unfortunately I don't have much experience with CDMA devices... We're an all ATT environment (though I will be getting myself a T-Mobile line on the 21st

    _____________________________________________
    So many policies, so little time :-D
    Los Angeles, CA
    BES Admin 4.1.5

  6. #6
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I just started using T-mobile as well just recently

  7. #7
    knottyrope's Avatar
    knottyrope no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    124
    Are you using OTA EA?

    or entering a pass word and telling user what it is?
    Obi-Wan Kenobi says "Use the search Luke", and Yoda says "RTFM, you should"
    Torch 9800 on BES 4.1.7 MR3, SQL 2005, Exch 03 with 250 hopeless users

    http://twitter.com/#!/knottyrope

  8. #8
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I was not doing an activation only adding a sim card to an 8830. My only concern is that it shouldn't take that long for the server to update the sim card info. Hypothetically speaking if it was an EA the update would be almost immediately

  9. #9
    knottyrope's Avatar
    knottyrope no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    124
    IIRC it will not use the SIM until CDMA data is not available.
    Obi-Wan Kenobi says "Use the search Luke", and Yoda says "RTFM, you should"
    Torch 9800 on BES 4.1.7 MR3, SQL 2005, Exch 03 with 250 hopeless users

    http://twitter.com/#!/knottyrope

  10. #10
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Is this always the case with CDMA phones?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •