Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi all. I have a BES 4.1.5 with 100 users. The database from this BES ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up Install a 2nd BES - Problems

    Advertisement



    Hi all.

    I have a BES 4.1.5 with 100 users. The database from this BES it is on a SQL SERVER.

    In past, my database from this server were on a MSDE, and this MSDE crashed. After this, I migrated my database to a SQL server. After this, my BES was working.

    Today, I bought a new license to install a new server. I will install this new server, create another DB in the same DB server, and I need to configure both BES servers to work together.

    In this moment, in my enviroment, I have TWO BES running, each one with a different name, different SRP and with different Database.

    How I configure these BES servers to work together in the same domain?

    My 1st BES has some issues on DB, I need migrate the users on this BES to the 2nd one. I need to do it totally transparent to my users. No down times, no new activations, no wipes.

    Is it possible ?

    Thanks in advanced

  2. #2
    ajarvey's Avatar
    ajarvey no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2
    Unfortunately it is not possible to move a device from one BES Domain over to another BES Domain without a wipe and reactivation. You will need to remove your users from the old server, add to the new server, then wipe/reactivate the device. No other way around it.

  3. #3
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6
    Is it the only way ?

    How I add new BES to a new Domain , with actual configuration ? Is it possible ?

    I read on another forum about this matter, and , according another forum, the only way for this is using the same DB for my two servers. But, If I do it, I need Wipe and reconfigure 100 devices, espalhados diffused in All Brasil ... It is a big work...

    And I Really need change users from DB, because i have some issues on 1st BES...

    Tks

  4. #4
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6
    I Try all day configure the two BES servers to work together... But, I don't have success on my journey...

    If I need use the same DB to all BES, i have a BIG, a BIIIIG problem...

    I think it is impossible... If it is a only way, I don't have redundancy on my servers... If the DB Crash, all my BES Servers stop work...

    Regards
    Rafael Matias
    Technology Analyst
    SP - Brazil

  5. #5
    philfna's Avatar
    philfna no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    The wipe and reactivation has to occur...I am sorry to say you're SOL on this one :-(

  6. #6
    knottyrope's Avatar
    knottyrope no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    124
    Since you bout another license you should have a free support call.
    I would use this to have RIM clean your DB and then run both off the same database. If you backup SQL DB's you should be able to recover quickly.
    Obi-Wan Kenobi says "Use the search Luke", and Yoda says "RTFM, you should"
    Torch 9800 on BES 4.1.7 MR3, SQL 2005, Exch 03 with 250 hopeless users

    http://twitter.com/#!/knottyrope

  7. #7
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6
    I Understand...

    I will go explain my DB Problem:

    When I use MSDE, my DB crash, and I imported the crashed DB to a SQl server.

    After this, my MDS doesn't work more.

    So, if I don't have a possibility to use my two BES Servers in two DBs , are you can help-me a resolve my MDS problem ?

    Why information I can post here to you can help-me ?

    Many tks
    Rafael Matias
    Technology Analyst
    SP - Brazil

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •