Results 1 to 7 of 7

I'd like to change mine from "Cellular One" to something less embarrasing. I'd like to ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    shawnlesky's Avatar
    shawnlesky no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13

    How can you hack your network name?

    Advertisement



    I'd like to change mine from "Cellular One" to something less embarrasing.

    I'd like to make it say "verizon" or "nextell" or something altogether different like my name, but how does one go about hacking their network name?

    I was a pro at this on my old Nokia from back in the day, but I'm out of my realm here.

    Guys?

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    shawnlesky,
    If you're talking about what shows up on the home screen when connected to the network, that won't happen unless you're phone is unlocked and you are roaming on another network, and I'm not sure it will happen even then.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    shawnlesky's Avatar
    shawnlesky no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    That's what I'm talking about. I've seen it done. A friend of mine let somebody he knows play with his phone and they changed his from "Verizon" to "Loser" much to the dismay of my friend.

    It's been that ever since. I'd just like to know how it was done.

  4. #4
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673
    hm, might be good to post here how its done when you find out. @sprint.blackberry.net is too long for me

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    You are sure it was a Blackberry? And you've seen it yourself?

    Not really doubting you, but know one has ever posted success with doing this. And it has been talked about ever since I started browsing the different BB related forums.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  6. #6
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563
    I've seen it done on the outside screens of some Motorola Phones. Like the V300 and V330. I know you need that data cable, and software... I don't think you can do it on a blackberry though...
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  7. #7
    garycutri's Avatar
    garycutri no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119
    I have seen people disable the "cell info" and then create a background picture that looks like you are connected to a different network.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •