Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

How can I get my users Home Carrier to show the NAME of the Wireless ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    RJeffDay's Avatar
    RJeffDay no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40

    Question Home Carrier: How to show?

    Advertisement



    How can I get my users Home Carrier to show the NAME of the Wireless Provider instead of just a number? IE: I have some users who have a Home Carrier of '102' and some with '105'.

    I am currently using BB Manager 4.1.4.15 and Device Manager 4.2.2.7

    Thank you,

    RJDay

  2. #2
    audit's Avatar
    audit no está en línea BES Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    241

    Re: Home Carrier: How to show?

    Home carrier is always going to be the number. There's no changing it that I'm aware of. I'm more concerned with Active Carrier when I'm looking at outages.
    audit
    -
    Want to be the one of first people to know about RIM outages? Visit http://www.dataoutages.com


  3. #3
    RJeffDay's Avatar
    RJeffDay no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: Home Carrier: How to show?

    Do you know if the 'Network Type' indicator refers to the users Home Network or the Active Carrier?

  4. #4
    dbiallas's Avatar
    dbiallas no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Home Carrier: How to show?

    The network type can only be the same for the home network and the Active Network unless you are running an 8830 and roaming in Europe. Where the home network would be CDMA and the active network would be GSM. Generally though they can only be one and the same, because thats the type of antenna stack in the device.

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Home Carrier: How to show?

    I know it's not much help with the identifying the home network automatically, but here's a link to a list of the different vendor codes. I know it says for themes but it should help. Vendor Codes for Themes. Print it out and tack it up where it's always handy when trying to determine the home network.
    Sorry, It may not cover all networks but it's got most of them for the Major Carriers, at least the ones that have their own themes.
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  6. #6
    RJeffDay's Avatar
    RJeffDay no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: Home Carrier: How to show?

    WOW!!! Thanks so much for the list... **VERY HELPFUL**

  7. #7
    cwax's Avatar
    cwax no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    32DEF7BB
    Posts
    4,513
    I have one PC with BES mgr that shows the actually carriers name for Home Carrier and another PC with the same version of BES mgr that shows the number instead....kind of weird




  8. #8
    jrockett's Avatar
    jrockett no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    962
    Quote Originally Posted by cwax View Post
    I have one PC with BES mgr that shows the actually carriers name for Home Carrier and another PC with the same version of BES mgr that shows the number instead....kind of weird
    Pfft you always have to be different don't ya.
    Data Outages
    Reinstall OS
    Desktop/Device Page

    Yes, I'm a BES admin with an iPhone 3G.

    Follow me on Twitter!


  9. #9
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by cwax View Post
    I have one PC with BES mgr that shows the actually carriers name for Home Carrier and another PC with the same version of BES mgr that shows the number instead....kind of weird
    Yep mine shows the name....
    it's always greener with the other carrier...

  10. #10
    DomConway's Avatar
    DomConway no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    118
    Active Carrier shows up as a name and Home Carrier as a number for me. Active Carrier is actually incorrect in quite a few cases on our BES, not sure how.
    Last edited by DomConway; 04-17-2008 at 10:04 AM. Reason: Corrected spolling

  11. #11
    jrockett's Avatar
    jrockett no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    962
    Ok my interest is sparked. I've never looked for this information but in BES 4.0 under Handheld Configuration Tool I can see the Home Network and Carrier.
    Data Outages
    Reinstall OS
    Desktop/Device Page

    Yes, I'm a BES admin with an iPhone 3G.

    Follow me on Twitter!


  12. #12
    cwax's Avatar
    cwax no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    32DEF7BB
    Posts
    4,513
    Quote Originally Posted by jrockett View Post
    Pfft you always have to be different don't ya.
    I guess we'll see what happens when we upgrade to Sp5




  13. #13
    alyuber's Avatar
    alyuber no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Active Carrier filed blank

    Some of my devices don't show the Active Carrier. Anyone knows why?
    I have AT&T, vodafone, Verizon. However, some are completely blank...
    Any advice?

  14. #14
    BBP's Avatar
    BBP
    BBP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    289
    I can c it too
    Last edited by BBP; 05-25-2008 at 01:57 AM.

  15. #15
    davfanatl's Avatar
    davfanatl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Smile Found a Fix!

    Look at BlackBerry Technical Solution Center, Knowledge Base Artice # KB14663.

    If you install BlackBerry Device Software (OS) on the PC with the BlackBerry Manager application, the Home Carrier field displays provider names after restart of BlackBerry Manager!!

    I chose radomly and picked the 8830 Device Software bundle from Sprint. I am guessing any provider devices' software bundle will do the trick since the article does not specify any particular carrier or device or software version.

    The BlackBerry Device software can be unistalled after launching the BlackBerry Manager without the provider names changing back to Vendor ID #s.

    Good LucK!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •