Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi guys I'm running server2003 r2 with bes5.0.0.137 on our bes server. Only have a ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7

    Failed user accounts in BES5.0

    Advertisement



    Hi guys

    I'm running server2003 r2 with bes5.0.0.137 on our bes server. Only have a 20 user licence and everyone's been working fine except for two users. The problem is their user accounts failed to create, but when I try to re-create the account; bes admin can’t find the user in active directory. When I try to add the user from the company directory, it says the e-mail address already exists and yet when i search for the user in the admin service console(tried every possible criteria) there is nothing to be found. Hope you can help, thanks.

    Jono.

  2. #2
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Ok, you have to go into the web page and then manager users.
    Select the users that you need and them remove them form BES. You will not be able to locate users in AD that are alerady in associated to the BES server. Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for reply. But that's part of the problem, if i go to manage users i still need to search for the display name and the search utility can't find the user account. Is there any way in bes5.0 to view a complete list of all the user accounts that are registered on the bes server?

  4. #4
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    When you go into "Users" from the main screen. Click on search and do not fill in anything. It will show all users on the BES system. PM me if you need anything this week. I get notified instantly as I am on vacation and am not checking it often.

  5. #5
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7
    Hi MWP

    Below is a screen print of what i get if i do a search without any credentials.
    Why is there no option for viewing all users? Would've been much simpler.
    Thanks for the help so far.

    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Click on manage users. Scroll down to bottom that window and click search. That should return all the users.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/104

  7. #7
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7
    It returns the same page saying I must search for a user to manage.

  8. #8
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Use the scroll bar within the right panel and then click search. If you do not have anything filled in it will display all your users.

  9. #9
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7
    I have tried that, but it just says the request could not be completed.

  10. #10
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    It looks like there is some other problem them. Let me dig aound on that.

  11. #11
    Jiba's Avatar
    Jiba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    7
    Cool, thanks.

  12. #12
    isc7313's Avatar
    isc7313 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    203c3227
    Posts
    3
    Is there a solution to this? I have same config and problem as Jiba, but in addition, the user is in user manager . When I click on the name to look at the user data, it blinks back to the user list. When I search for user, I get the same pages as Jiba. I tried adding that same user from AD, but it errored the account was already in list.

  13. #13
    isc7313's Avatar
    isc7313 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    203c3227
    Posts
    3
    Solved it. Clicked manage multiple accounts. The user's name was in the list, selected only that name. Clicked on delete selected users. Delete was successful. Was then able to re-add account and the new account worked normally.

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Glad to hear you got it sorted out.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •