Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have a quick question. I want to upgrade to OS 4.1 on my 7105t, ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    kaj0005's Avatar
    kaj0005 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D25F5
    Posts
    42

    Enterprise Activation

    Advertisement



    I have a quick question. I want to upgrade to OS 4.1 on my 7105t, but don't want to go through the hassel of doing the enterprise activation again. Is there any I can upgrade without redoing the activation?

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    No. However, the BES activation can be OTA and simple.

  3. #3
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    Yes. If you are on a BES, after you preform the upgrade, load desktop manager back up, make sure your on your company network, and your BB should automatically finish the BES activation process.

  4. #4
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    I stand corrected.

    GL!

  5. #5
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    Yes good luck! I hope that was the answer he was looking for though Hydn.

  6. #6
    newleonne's Avatar
    newleonne no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a2aaeb
    Posts
    80

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I will try that approach next time I upgrade my OS. I did not know it was an alternative way of enterprise activation.

    I have always gone thru the painful process of calling bb support and doing it OTA.

  7. #7
    BBAdmin's Avatar
    BBAdmin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    8

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    I did not know it was an alternative way of enterprise activation
    The beauty of forums!!!

  8. #8
    pbakerfam's Avatar
    pbakerfam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32ac8dce
    Posts
    10

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    So...i just use my phone for personal use and am not associated with corporate account. Do i even need to use the enterprise activation? When i try to activate it i use the @alltel.blackberry.com and it wont activate. What is the actual purpose of the EA? one more question...is the email setup icon supposed to stay that way or once you set them up does it change or go away (the icon)?

    thanks

  9. #9
    ffmike's Avatar
    ffmike no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    21C0D135
    Posts
    751

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    Pbakerfam, you will NOT need enterprise activation. That is only if you are on a BES.

    The email setup icon does not go away. You can have up to 10 email accounts. You can hide the icon if you want to though.

  10. #10
    pbakerfam's Avatar
    pbakerfam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32ac8dce
    Posts
    10

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    thank you very much for the information...im still learning about all of this stuff.


    Thanks again,
    Pbakerfam

  11. #11
    ffmike's Avatar
    ffmike no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    21C0D135
    Posts
    751

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    No problem!, thats what the stack is for!

  12. #12
    naviwilliams's Avatar
    naviwilliams no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    742

    Re: Enterprise Activation

    Quote Originally Posted by BryanSE79
    Yes. If you are on a BES, after you preform the upgrade, load desktop manager back up, make sure your on your company network, and your BB should automatically finish the BES activation process.
    I wish when I did this for our users it would work! So many times I have to revert to the OTA activation...so annoying, even more so for me, since am constantly changing my BB

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •