Results 1 to 6 of 6

hi im new to BB have two 8100's on is on Tmo(uk) and the other ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    sunnytailor's Avatar
    sunnytailor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Confused about BES

    Advertisement



    hi im new to BB have two 8100's on is on Tmo(uk) and the other is Orange(uk). i am currently subscribing to BES on TMO and i am hosting my own BES and Exchange. do i need a provisioning package by the carrier for my second handset or can i choose a third party provisioning carrier??

  2. #2
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: Confused about BES

    I would say you need to set up the second BB on the BES with Orange. (just my two pence, I'm new to the BES world)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Confused about BES

    Quote Originally Posted by sunnytailor
    hi im new to BB have two 8100's on is on Tmo(uk) and the other is Orange(uk). i am currently subscribing to BES on TMO and i am hosting my own BES and Exchange. do i need a provisioning package by the carrier for my second handset or can i choose a third party provisioning carrier??
    Any way you dice it you need a BES provisioning in the BES server (corperate/work) and the RIM (blackberry) server for each devices PIN number to run on BES.

  4. #4
    andrewthomas's Avatar
    andrewthomas no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2521F913
    Posts
    125

    Re: Confused about BES

    the sims need the bb data service and the devices PINs need to be provisioned by the carrier for BES access, VODAFONE (different network I know) provision a DEVICE, rather than SIM to be with BIS bES OR BOTH, even though I had my sim on bes, when I stuck it in a "prosumer" curve it would not connect to my BES.

  5. #5
    sunnytailor's Avatar
    sunnytailor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Confused about BES

    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie_gauge
    Any way you dice it you need a BES provisioning in the BES server (corperate/work) and the RIM (blackberry) server for each devices PIN number to run on BES.
    sorry i dont understand what you mean!!

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Confused about BES

    Quote Originally Posted by sunnytailor
    sorry i dont understand what you mean!!
    Ok so let me make sure i understand and at the same time explain. You have (for the sake of distinction) 8100A and 8100B and you have (again distinction) BES1 and BES2 you are running them on. Each line 8100A and 8100B needs to have a BES&BIS internet plan added on the carrier side and 8100A and 8100B's respective PIN's need to be registered in BES1 and BES2. Does that more or less summerize your efforts? If i am missing something and/or did not understand your scenario correctly post back and let me know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •