Results 1 to 7 of 7

I recently decided to move from BIS to a hosted MS Exchange and BES solution ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    craveonewave's Avatar
    craveonewave no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    Advertisement



    I recently decided to move from BIS to a hosted MS Exchange and BES solution for OTA synching of contacts, calandar, notes, etc.

    I contacted my service provider, Alltel, to change my plan from BIS to BES. They did that for me. I also wiped my BB before doing the Wireless Activation with my hosted Exchange from The Message Center. The Wireless Activation was successful. Everything is working as I would imagine it to (as far as I know as this is my first BlackBerry).

    However when I go into Manage Connections > Services Status, both BIS AND BES show "Connection: Mobile Network". I assumed that once I moved over to BES that BIS would change to "Not connected". Shouldn't it say that instead of being connected to both? I searched for an answer but couldn't really find one.

    Thanks for any input in advance.

  2. #2
    diabloboi87's Avatar
    diabloboi87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    31cdb8ca
    Posts
    235

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~with the bes plan you should have access to both bis and bes not one or the other, that's been how it's been for the 3 carriers I've had any way.

  3. #3
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You'll still have access to BIS, as you have a carrier email ( yourname@yourcarrier.blackberry.net) and any other email addresses (comcast,gmail,yahoo,aol, etc) you may have, which are BIS.

  4. #4
    benritmeyer's Avatar
    benritmeyer no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    20752839
    Posts
    229

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thats the default way it is set up. Sometimes a company will not allow you access to bis as they end up paying for your personal usage.

  5. #5
    Djmarbll's Avatar
    Djmarbll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    219C9716
    Posts
    213

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    If you're paying for BES service, the BIS service is usually included. Thats how it is on AT&T. I'm assuming its that way on the other carriers since Blackberry's BES and BIS networks are independent of who the carrier is. So you device should say connected for both.

  6. #6
    craveonewave's Avatar
    craveonewave no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    Thanks for all the quick replies. I kind of assumed that BIS and BES together was the default. Just wanted to make sure so as to not have a service problem!

    Thanks

  7. #7
    diabloboi87's Avatar
    diabloboi87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    31cdb8ca
    Posts
    235

    Re: BIS to Hosted BES; "Services Status" Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~not a problem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •