Results 1 to 8 of 8

I began upgrading my BES to service pack 2 I erroneously checked of MDS when ... Server Admins forum

  1. #1
    sq322's Avatar
    sq322 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    BES Upgrade

    Advertisement



    I began upgrading my BES to service pack 2
    I erroneously checked of MDS when going through.
    I did NOT want to do that.
    I cannot get past the install now without asking for that step to be configured
    Is there a way to Delete the install that is currently mid-install (one reboot already) and start from scratch

    Thx in advance

  2. #2
    GazN's Avatar
    GazN no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    68

    Re: BES Upgrade

    Do you have any more information - what version of BES.... what version were you trying to upgraade to ...?

  3. #3
    sq322's Avatar
    sq322 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: BES Upgrade

    It is BES Express. I was trying to upgrade to SP4

  4. #4
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: BES Upgrade

    4.1?

  5. #5
    sq322's Avatar
    sq322 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: BES Upgrade

    it was labeled 4.1.4

    and thx for the responses

  6. #6
    tlowe's Avatar
    tlowe no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: BES Upgrade

    Can you just do the install then remove it and then reinstall?

  7. #7
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031

    Re: BES Upgrade

    I have not delt with Express but, I would remove it or cancel the installation. Then reinstall it.
    Last edited by MWPatterson; 11-08-2007 at 01:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Crewdawg257's Avatar
    Crewdawg257 no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: BES Upgrade

    ^^ Agreed ^^

    With Express and a small number of end users it is much easier to start fresh than to try and muddle through complicated problems.
    --
    I suspect that Microsoft Access is nothing but Microsoft Excel with a VBScript wrapper.
    - Unknown

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •