Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

I'm pretty sure at least. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #16
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Advertisement



    I'm pretty sure at least.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrycrabb
    Maybe I misunderstood. I thought the OP was asking if he/she could use either her/his 8800, or his/her 8100, using his/her one SIM card. For instance, he/she could take her/his larger 8800 to work, and then later, swap her/his SIM into his/her slimmer 8100 for a night on the town (possibly some clubbin, maybe she'll/he'll drop down and get her/his eagle on.) If this is the case, then YES you can use both devices (one at a time) with you're handy dandy SIM card (which designates you, and thus your number on the GSM network.) This is one of the HUGE advantages over the CDMA network!

    so, say it with me: "HOORAY for GSM! HOORAY BEER!"


    Edit: This is not the answer to the OP's question. This is the answer to mcgowan08's question. I was confused. The answer to the OP's question is "No."
    Thank you for clearing up that issue and this does appear to be a huge advantage over the cdma network.
    PIN - 24053627

  3. #18
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by mcgowan08
    Thank you for clearing up that issue and this does appear to be a huge advantage over the cdma network.
    Will you be "getting your eagle on?" (using a bluetooth headset of course)
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  4. #19
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by DCookSta
    I'm pretty sure at least.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I read a little about it. From what I can tell, I'm not sure if it's actually illegal, but as soon as your carrier detects it they will disable your sim.
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  5. #20
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    That sucks either way. Its cool to be able to swap sims into another phone though. I have no such option with my Verizon personal phone.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    No jerrycrabb I will not be getting my eagle on, lol. I'm not the type to do that thing, not that there's anything wrong with that (Seinfeld anyone?).

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    lol, sorry. Sometimes I just have to amuse myself!
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  8. #23
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    No worries jerrycrab no worries.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #24
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by terp88
    I use the 8700 for work and 8100 for personal (same sim card). Only issue is the different PIN #’s for each device. Anyone have a suggestion as to how I can deal with this? Say if I were to give people my 8800 pin, while using the 8100, could I have incoming pin messages “forwarded” to it (8100)?
    Nope -- that's the big minus to swapping frequently between two Blackberries. Not only are you stuck with the two different PIN's but you have to transfer the BIS account each time you switch. If you're on BES you have to go through EA each time.

    I just use two entirely separate BB's and SIM's. One for work and one personal.

  10. #25
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    If you have two BB's and you use them both heavily, that's definitely the way to go.
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  11. #26
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    If you're on a BES it's also the way to go since nothing can be considered private on a company BES-connected BB.

  12. #27
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Very good point
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  13. #28
    KSCooper901's Avatar
    KSCooper901 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FOF3ED
    Posts
    4

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Ok so I have a related question. I had a pearl for a while and apparently it was a lemon because all my messages kept being deleted (and I tried EVERYTHING on the site...everything). So now I'm an 8700 user. But my pinstack acct has my other pin. How do I change that? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #29
    KSCooper901's Avatar
    KSCooper901 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FOF3ED
    Posts
    4

    Re: Using both 8700 & 8100

    Answered my own question.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •