Results 1 to 9 of 9

I bought a 8800 to replace my 8100. I called and recieved the unlock code, ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    ML2PeaceWarrior's Avatar
    ML2PeaceWarrior no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Unlock 8100

    Advertisement



    I bought a 8800 to replace my 8100. I called and recieved the unlock code, entered it and was accepted.

    I wanted the code so that I could sell the phone to a person. BUT. after removing the sim card and placing it in the 8800. The 8100 sez insert sim card. Does the 8100 still require a sim card to work with another carrier ? Can this phone be used without a sim ?

    I have 2 pearl 8100's one black used for about 6 mos and a white one (new) that my wife didnt like because it was to sophisticated ??? (she went back to a razr ) so it now seems I have have spent several $$$ for two useless phones. T-Mo carrier

    Is there any hope for a situation like this for a n00b
    Last edited by ML2PeaceWarrior; 11-28-2007 at 01:42 PM.

  2. #2
    ML2PeaceWarrior's Avatar
    ML2PeaceWarrior no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Unlock 8100

    I guess a good question would be WHY unlock the phone ? seems I am stuck with it.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Unlock 8100

    I am a bit confused...is your 8100 unlocked? Yes, all GSM phones REQUIRE a SIM card in order to work. If unlocked, they will work with any carriers SIM.

    Does this help?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    DFlash's Avatar
    DFlash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    56

    Re: Unlock 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post
    I bought a 8800 to replace my 8100. I called and recieved the unlock code, entered it and was accepted.

    I wanted the code so that I could sell the phone to a person. BUT. after removing the sim card and placing it in the 8800. The 8100 sez insert sim card. Does the 8100 still require a sim card to work with another carrier ? Can this phone be used without a sim ?

    Ok, let me get this right. The unlock code you received was for the 8100?
    If that is so, and it was accepted, then your phone is good to go! Now, not only can you put a T-Mobile sim card in your phone, but you can put a sim card from anywhere in the world. Try a family or friend's AT&T sim card in your phone and you'll see what I mean!

    If you just want to use the Pearl as a BB, you might as well get a real BB! The 8100 needs a sim card in it to make calls or use the BB network.


    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post

    Is there any hope for a situation like this for a n00b

    I think so.

  5. #5
    ML2PeaceWarrior's Avatar
    ML2PeaceWarrior no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Unlock 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by DFlash View Post
    Ok, let me get this right. The unlock code you received was for the 8100?
    If that is so, and it was accepted, then your phone is good to go! Now, not only can you put a T-Mobile sim card in your phone, but you can put a sim card from anywhere in the world. Try a family or friend's AT&T sim card in your phone and you'll see what I mean!

    If you just want to use the Pearl as a BB, you might as well get a real BB! The 8100 needs a sim card in it to make calls or use the BB network.





    I think so.
    The unlock code you received was for the 8100? Yes (it sed the code was accepted anyways)

    If that is so, and it was accepted, then your phone is good to go! Nice

    Try a family or friend's AT&T sim card in your phone and you'll see what I mean! Ok I will try my sons tonight (he has Verizon)

    The 8100 needs a sim card in it to make calls or use the BB network. Ok, So if someone else wants the phone, He/she must have thier own sim card,correct ?

    Thank you much for the help so far = )

  6. #6
    DFlash's Avatar
    DFlash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    56

    Re: Unlock 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post

    Try a family or friend's AT&T sim card in your phone and you'll see what I mean! Ok I will try my sons tonight (he has Verizon)

    Only GSM networks use a sim card. T-Mobile and Cingular are the big ones in the States. Verizon runs its cellular network on CDMA, therefore there is no sim card in the phone.

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post
    The 8100 needs a sim card in it to make calls or use the BB network. Ok, So if someone else wants the phone, He/she must have thier own sim card,correct ?

    Exactly!

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post
    Thank you much for the help so far = )

    Your welcome!

  7. #7
    ML2PeaceWarrior's Avatar
    ML2PeaceWarrior no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Unlock 8100

    OK another n00b question. Is it possible to have 2 sim cards with same ph. number on them ? 1 phone for work and 1 phone for home ?

  8. #8
    DFlash's Avatar
    DFlash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    56

    Re: Unlock 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post
    OK another n00b question. Is it possible to have 2 sim cards with same ph. number on them ? 1 phone for work and 1 phone for home ?

    That may be kind of illegal.

    I use Google's GrandCentral. It's great because I can give people 1 # and GrandCentral will try to reach at one of 3 #s! I can send you an invite if you'd like. PM me with your email address if you're interested.

  9. #9
    Rissa0710's Avatar
    Rissa0710 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24043083
    Posts
    10

    Re: Unlock 8100

    Quote Originally Posted by ML2PeaceWarrior View Post
    OK another n00b question. Is it possible to have 2 sim cards with same ph. number on them ? 1 phone for work and 1 phone for home ?


    This is currently not possible, its a great question and there working on having cell phones with a dual sim card reader, but as of right now only one sim per phone.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •