Results 1 to 7 of 7

is there anyway to do a rom or an OS update with the 8800??... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    ofiraltarasy's Avatar
    ofiraltarasy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Rom or OS

    Advertisement



    is there anyway to do a rom or an OS update with the 8800??

  2. #2
    toymachinejg's Avatar
    toymachinejg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24232f19
    Posts
    309

  3. #3
    ofiraltarasy's Avatar
    ofiraltarasy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Re: Rom or OS

    I dont want the chinese one, and im not sure how this works i have att

  4. #4
    toymachinejg's Avatar
    toymachinejg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24232f19
    Posts
    309

    Re: Rom or OS

    it dosent mean its in chinese you can pick tha language, well you download it run it and just follow the set up. then you have to delete a vendor.xml file so you can put the os on your phone

  5. #5
    ofiraltarasy's Avatar
    ofiraltarasy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Re: Rom or OS

    how do i know if i dont already have this new OS and how do i delete this vendor file and will all my info get erased, and is it posible to back it all up?

    o and im sorry for being a pain in the *** im just new at this
    Last edited by ofiraltarasy; 08-09-2007 at 07:22 AM.

  6. #6
    toymachinejg's Avatar
    toymachinejg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24232f19
    Posts
    309

    Re: Rom or OS

    yes the desktop maneger ask you if you want to back up ur files during the up grade prosses, oh and just go to options ,about ,and it tells you what version you have i think its under smartphone(edge)

  7. #7
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Rom or OS

    Quote Originally Posted by ofiraltarasy
    how do i know if i dont already have this new OS
    You can always check your current OS version by going to Options->About.

    Quote Originally Posted by ofiraltarasy
    how do i delete this vendor file
    If you don't know where to look then use Search in Windows to find vendor.xml.

    Quote Originally Posted by ofiraltarasy
    and will all my info get erased, and is it posible to back it all up?
    The upgrade process asks if you want to perform a backup. You can also manually perform a backup before kicking off the upgrade if you want. I've never had problems with losing data during an upgrade but you never know -- a backup is always a good idea.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •