Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have a BB 8800 on BES using AT&T with OS 4.2. Every so often, ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    rosh1182's Avatar
    rosh1182 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    No data although EDGE is shown

    Advertisement



    I have a BB 8800 on BES using AT&T with OS 4.2.

    Every so often, my phone will show the EDGE (all uppercase letters) icon although no data connections work. I am able to make phone calls and SMS, but no emails or other forms of data (web browser, Opera, etc.). If I use the wireless connections application to turn off the wireless network then turn it back on, the Blackberry will show the edge icon (all lower case). If I then reset the phone (i.e., pull the batter or use alt+shift+del), I get the EDGE (all uppercase letters) icon again and data services work normally.

    This has happened to me on multiple occasions and I perform the steps above without moving locations.

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to why this happens and how to fix it?

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Do you have a blackberry data plan on the phone? If not that's why you don't get data to the phone.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    rosh1182's Avatar
    rosh1182 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks for the reply. I do have Blackberry data service through my employer. To be clear, normally my phone displays the EDGE (all uppercase) icon and I send and receive data without a problem. Every so often, though, I can no longer send or receive data, although the EDGE (all uppercase) icon is displayed. I then go through the process I indicated in the original post.

  4. #4
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Hmm, sounds like maybe the email and web act up for you. I have issues similar and usually I let it take time to fix. Maybe you should contact att about it. So much for more bars in more places. What's the use if it doest work lol
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Any chance you could upgrade your OS to 4.5 ?
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  6. #6
    rosh1182's Avatar
    rosh1182 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    It is a work phone and they won't do it. I was hoping to find out if the OS was the problem to give IT a good reason for performing the upgrade.

    AT&T's response was to perform a hard reset which probably isn't a bad idea but I need to back up first.

    Quote Originally Posted by rashard View Post
    Any chance you could upgrade your OS to 4.5 ?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    rosh1182's Avatar
    rosh1182 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    It happened again. Here is what the status says:

    Under Options->Status, I see:

    Signal: -66dBm
    file free: 11915660

    Under Manage Connections -> Services Status, I see:

    Voice services
    --> Status: available
    --> Connection: Mobile network

    Blackberry Internet Service
    --> Connection: mobile network

    Blackberry Enterprise Server
    --> Connection: mobile network

    Mobile Network
    --> EDGE [uppercase]

    Mobile Network Provider
    --> AT&T


    Then, after turning the mobile connection off and on, I see:

    Under Manage Connections -> Services Status, I see:

    Voice services
    --> Status: available
    --> Connection: Mobile network

    Blackberry Internet Service
    --> Connection: not connected

    Blackberry Enterprise Server
    --> Connection: not connected

    Mobile Network
    --> edge [lowercase]

    Mobile Network Provider
    --> AT&T

    Then, after a reboot, I see EDGE [in uppercase], my data services work fine (I can browse the Web, get blackberry e-mail, etc.)

    Under Manage Connections -> Services Status, I see:

    Voice services
    --> Status: available
    --> Connection: Mobile network

    Blackberry Internet Service
    --> Connection: mobile network

    Blackberry Enterprise Server
    --> Connection: mobile network

    Mobile Network
    --> EDGE [uppercase]

    Mobile Network Provider
    --> AT&T


    Thanks again for the help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Do you know if anybody else in your area is having the same issues? If so it might be something wrong with ATT service towers in the area. hope this helps.

  9. #9
    corvted's Avatar
    corvted no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    [FONT=Verdana]Seems like AT&T is not the only one with this issue. I'm with T-mobile and have had a similar issue for 3 month. Full bars, EDGE reading, service area excellent yet data connection is not there most of the time. I’m on my 3rd replacement phone so I know its not the phone. I have been dealing with Tmobile on numerous occasions to resolve this issue. Contact your service provider and hound them till the issue is resolve. Was taking with Tmobile yesterday and the tech leak out that there was an error message reading in the tower my phone uses. So I'm hoping this next service call will correct the issue. Good luck. [/FONT]

  10. #10
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Easiest fix for this would be to let the IT department do a quick reinstall of the OS. It should clear this problem up. It doesn't sound like a carrier issue as the phone is making a valid connection to the data network. It sounds more like a problem with the device itself. Before going to IT, try this: Go to Options > Advanced Options > Host Routing Table. Press the menu key and select 'Register'. This should re-register your handset on the network. Afterwards, do a battery pull and see if it helps. If not, then I'd suggest having them reload the OS because it definitely seems like a device issue.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  11. #11
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Smart MS I forgot about the whole host routing table fix. Wonder if it worked for rosh.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •