Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hello again, I'm having problems with my Mapquest Navigator. I just downloaded it via OTA, ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    chynatown's Avatar
    chynatown no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10

    Mapquest Navigator

    Advertisement



    Hello again,

    I'm having problems with my Mapquest Navigator. I just downloaded it via OTA, and installed it on my BB 8800. After launching it, all I get is the main screen with the line at the bottom running left to right. I've left it outside for 45min and it's still on the main screen. Anybody else have this problem???? Any suggestions????

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    tessitori's Avatar
    tessitori no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    271

    Re: Mapquest Navigator

    I would suggest doing a battery pull and then re-trying! It ttok my phone a long time to find the satellite signal! Also, check your GPS settings: settings>options>adv. options>GPS ... you cal also do a gps refresh! Let us know how it works out for you!

  3. #3
    jonstar's Avatar
    jonstar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mapquest Navigator

    mine wouldnt aquire any satellites ... until after i pulled the battery and reset thie thing, now it works, i havent messed with it much since then tho

  4. #4
    chynatown's Avatar
    chynatown no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mapquest Navigator

    Hello All,

    Still having problems with MQ Navigator!!! I did a battery pull 4 times, refreshed the gps and let it sit outside for over an hour. Silly question but, does it matter if I'm in Canada using a unlocked 8800R????

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    backdoc's Avatar
    backdoc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mapquest Navigator

    Who are you guys with? I have AT&T and get the same "Poor or no sattelite" crap when goole picks it right up, even inside.

  6. #6
    kenvan60's Avatar
    kenvan60 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23f4e3a6
    Posts
    81
    The latest version of Mapquest requires at least that the os be 4.2 or above. If your version is older than that, you'll need to first update your os then re-download MN

  7. #7
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by backdoc View Post
    Who are you guys with? I have AT&T and get the same "Poor or no sattelite" crap when goole picks it right up, even inside.
    i am with TMO and my sky view is excellent with the phone. I am getting readings from 9 satellites.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •