Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
Like Tree2Likes

hi, i have a 8820 which a friend over attempted to enter my password. now ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    omburo's Avatar
    omburo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3

    KINDLY HELP

    Advertisement



    hi, i have a 8820 which a friend over attempted to enter my password. now it shows jvm 513 error reset, i should have already seen a technician but my country is corrupt such that since i dont know much about technology i can be swindled easily. Can you assist?

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Hello.
    Start here for the time being
    http://forums.pinstack.com/f74/help_...r_513_a-31319/

    Another thread from here with links on what to do.

    Roger will most likely see this and respond as well. Pretty sure that he can assist you.

    Meanwhile check out that thread and take a deep breath. I'd bet a lot of money you'll get fixed up.
    RogerG and Delfim like this.

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Lots of great info in that thread. Thanks for posting Jay.

    Surely I'm not the only one with BlackBerry knowledge around here anymore, though.

  4. #4
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    I'd wager you're one of if not THE most knowledgeable.

    I remember some of the stuff but don't have the confidence to spout off help. Sometimes I wish I still had one to keep up.

    I've seen enough replies by you to know who to refer folks to.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, I'm getting to the point where that knowledge is fading, too. Gotta stay active on the BlackBerry Support forums to keep up.

  6. #6
    omburo's Avatar
    omburo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3

    Question jvm error 513

    nothing still, i cannot find any help!

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, let's try this, then omburo.

    Please download a utility application to your PC called BBSAK (BlackBerry Swiss Army Knife). You can get it from here: www.bbsak.org

    Once you have it, connect your device to the PC and launch BBSAK. It's going to ask you for a password. Just click OK and then choose the Wipe Device option. Hopefully this will wipe the OS from your device and leave you with a white screen and a 507 error.

    Let us know how that goes. If it's successful, you should then be able to reload the OS.

  8. #8
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    told ya Roger. You're the man.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    We shall see.

  10. #10
    omburo's Avatar
    omburo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    I downloaded BBSAK and followed the procedure, got 507 upon trying to reload OS a dialogue box asking which application to instal appears but there is nothing to choose from. What do i do ?

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You need to download and install the OS for your device onto your PC.

    Go ahead and close BBSAK and disconnect your device.

    Not sure if this is the latest, but here's a link for one:

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...B73B97E1AAA491

    Once you have that downloaded, on your PC, navigate to the following folder on your PC

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

    Delete the vendor.xml file at the very bottom.

    Connect your device to the PC.

    In that same folder towards the top, there's an executable called Loader. Double click on that and it should start installing your OS.

    Keep us posted!

  12. #12
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    RogerG the MAN...!

  13. #13
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Knew he'd have all the answers.

  14. #14
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    ^^^Yeah he's a good guy. Sometimes. Well, ok, most of the time...

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have not heard from our friend, so don't know if we are successful yet.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •