Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have the 8830 from Sprint that I just got last week and I loaded ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    infoSpace Find it

    Advertisement



    I have the 8830 from Sprint that I just got last week and I loaded the new infospace and it doesn't show the option for GPS. Is this something new? or do I need to download the older version 1.3.1 which by the way I transfered all my wife's old 8703 to her new 8830 last night and on hers it does work and show a option for GPS. Anyone know if something is different to make the GPS work.

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: infoSpace Find it

    Still need help on this ElCamino?

  3. #3
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    Re: infoSpace Find it

    Yes Still do; do you have any ideas?

  4. #4
    Crewdawg257's Avatar
    Crewdawg257 no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: infoSpace Find it

    Verizon blocks access to the GPS as far as I know.
    --
    I suspect that Microsoft Access is nothing but Microsoft Excel with a VBScript wrapper.
    - Unknown

  5. #5
    jonbost's Avatar
    jonbost no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FA03C0
    Posts
    36

    Re: infoSpace Find it

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ crew if you read the op you would have noticed it said sprint 8830. As for the op not sure I have no problems with the new version but I am on a 8800. You might try to uninstall and get the older version or try again with the new version. Sorry if that was not a lot of help.

  6. #6
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    Re: infoSpace Find it

    Yeah I uninstalled several times and rebooted. I even removed the battery and no luck. Anyone know where I could get the older version 1.3.1? Thanks for the help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •