Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hey guys, I currently have an 8700 on BIS, with Vodafone in the UK. Yesterday, ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    J-to-tha-K's Avatar
    J-to-tha-K no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Question How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    Advertisement



    Hey guys,

    I currently have an 8700 on BIS, with Vodafone in the UK. Yesterday, I ordered the 8800 and it should arrive today.

    Once I have it - is it just a matter of switching the SIM's and re-synching the new Berry to my laptop, or is there more to it?

    Really appreciate any help, as want to get this set up asap once it arrives...

    Cheers,
    JK

  2. #2
    garran's Avatar
    garran no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    149

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yep switch the SIM then re-register your device's PIN via the BIS email website.

  3. #3
    Sp@d3r's Avatar
    Sp@d3r no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    251ACEE8
    Posts
    26

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    Do as garran said and then install Blackberry Desktop 4.2 on your PC as is has a great little option called, Switch Device Wizard which will copy all installed apps on your old Blackberry and put them on your new one, as well as all your mail and other settings you have.

    I used to to transfer everything from my old 8700g to my Pearl and it was perfect.

    Have fun with the 8800.

    Later,
    Sp@d3r

  4. #4
    J-to-tha-K's Avatar
    J-to-tha-K no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    Thanks guys - got it, and all set now! Just gotta figure out how to get my Ascendo Money software from the 8700 to the 8800 now! Must be doing something wrong...

  5. #5
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~just make sure the 8800 you got is already unlocked. Oh and welcome to Pinstack!

  6. #6
    pthomas11's Avatar
    pthomas11 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d70f0b
    Posts
    289

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    One last thing, make sure you sync your 8700 with the computer so that the information will be as updated as possible with your contacts and calendars before you sync to the 8800.

    That way your 8800 will have everything you have on the 8700.

    via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    BBWrangler's Avatar
    BBWrangler no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    219DFD90
    Posts
    212

    Re: How to switch from 8700 to 8800?

    The Switch Device Wizard should transfer all your installed applications and data. Only issue I can think of is if the app isn't compatible with OS 4.2.
    It doesn't record video. Get over it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •