Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Hi, Thanks for the walkthrough, its great. Do you know of a work around for ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #16
    kevinf's Avatar
    kevinf no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    Thanks for the walkthrough, its great.

    Do you know of a work around for Desktop manager 4.2.1.8 by any chance?

    I also have Blackberry OS v 4.2.1.9 installed.

    Thanks


  2. #17
    kasperapd's Avatar
    kasperapd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    172

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    What kind of workaround are you looking for, and where did you get that OS?

  3. #18
    morph2007's Avatar
    morph2007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f1b4f8
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Hi,

    I too am having problems with BBM in England, I have a data plan. I can see diagonal lines on the screen, but can find sat's and find my long/lat and plot the speed accurately in the car.

    My vendor is Vodafone
    My platform is :2.3.0.54
    My App version is : 4.2.1.68

    So far the only advice I have been given is to do a hard reset on the handset, which after reading on the forums it seems more likely that I need to install BBMaps.

    HELPPPP!!!

    :-)

    I have tried getting bbm from the bb site but the stupid OCX keeps bombing on me - stupid IE
    Last edited by morph2007; 04-16-2007 at 06:48 AM.

  4. #19
    g4gxl's Avatar
    g4gxl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Quote Originally Posted by morph2007
    I too am having problems with BBM in England, I have a data plan. I can see diagonal lines on the screen
    It's working fine on my Vodafone 8800v (also in England).

    I didn't download anything. In fact I haven't put the CD in the computer yet.

    It didn't work straight away (it was just how you describe)
    since then I have -
    1. Got data plan working
    2. Registered at www . mobileemail . vodafone . net and sent Service Book to 8800
    3. Set up TCP parameters (APN: internet, User: web, Password: web)

    After that it worked fine

  5. #20
    morph2007's Avatar
    morph2007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f1b4f8
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    hmmm - very odd

    Email, BB Browser works, I even have the google messenger all installed and working

    My APN username and password are blank (as set up by default with the phone)

    I dont have a BBMaps servicebook entry - I wondered if this could be the issue (needing my SP to send me an update).

    It is all very strange to be honest

  6. #21
    g4gxl's Avatar
    g4gxl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Quote Originally Posted by morph2007
    My APN username and password are blank (as set up by default with the phone)
    Originally APN was internet.com ,
    user and password were blank

    If you change APN to internet
    and user/password both to web
    then we would have exactly the same set up

  7. #22
    morph2007's Avatar
    morph2007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f1b4f8
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Still the same diagonal line!

    I have checked the applications on the BB and I have installed BB Maps version 1.132

    I would have thought I needed a service book entry though to use BB Maps - which I do not seem to have

    it's all backed up, guess I might as well do a system reset (again)

    god -this reminds me of Win CE 1 !

  8. #23
    morph2007's Avatar
    morph2007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f1b4f8
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    ok, I have done a complete reset (security, menu - full wipe), before I restored by config to the HH i resent the service books from mobileemail (took a few attempts to get the VF Live to appear) but still no sign of BBMaps working (BBMaps is still showing as installed btw).

  9. #24
    Budo's Avatar
    Budo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24275f63
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Not sure if this works across the board, but if you're in need of an OTA install, I just went to www.blackberry.com/maps and was able to easily download BBMaps onto my Cingy 8800, despite the site stating that AT&T's network did not support the application.
    Hope this helps.

  10. #25
    Budo's Avatar
    Budo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24275f63
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    Not sure if this works across the board, but if you're in need of an OTA install, I just went to www.blackberry.com/maps and was able to easily download BBMaps onto my Cingy 8800, despite the site stating that AT&T's network did not support the application.
    Hope this helps.

  11. #26
    beni315m's Avatar
    beni315m no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to get BB Maps on your 8800

    first blackberryfromo2.com...etc give me a file .exe which doesn't do anything

    And I can't find C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8800-v4.2.1.73_P2.3.0.54

    either when I go on maps.blackberry.com I can't download the program...

    please I have the new 8800 and I want to use the gps , help me please

    thx

    mike

  12. #27
    OngTY's Avatar
    OngTY no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the clear walk through, I have a question my BB 8820 is running on version 4.2.2.184, will the .alx file help with the map problem ?

  13. #28
    Selest's Avatar
    Selest no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    22
    Hi and thanx for the time you took to explain how to do this but it seems i got the same probs as the rest of our friends. I have version 4.2.1.6 DeskTop Manager and im using Vista and im in Greece with Wind provider.

    I have registered with the company and i have internet service and email. I connected and it seemed to download the maps (at least thats what it said) and went on to install them on my devise. When i open the app it gives me the diagonal lines. Also cant locate sat.

    By the way the link to the O2 site is not working. I do not wish to install some other version yet. Why are such problems to start with m8?

  14. #29
    Selest's Avatar
    Selest no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by g4gxl View Post
    It's working fine on my Vodafone 8800v (also in England).

    I didn't download anything. In fact I haven't put the CD in the computer yet.

    It didn't work straight away (it was just how you describe)
    since then I have -
    1. Got data plan working
    2. Registered at www . mobileemail . vodafone . net and sent Service Book to 8800
    3. Set up TCP parameters (APN: internet, User: web, Password: web)

    After that it worked fine

    Holy Sh*t thanx a million dude it was as stupid as that?????? I enered the TCP parameters and everything works AOK!!!!


    THANX!!!!!!!!!!!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •