Results 1 to 6 of 6

i have had my old pin released from t-mobile uk's network and tried to activate ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    itsrichduh's Avatar
    itsrichduh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25476af4
    Posts
    163

    Help! bis problem

    Advertisement



    i have had my old pin released from t-mobile uk's network and tried to activate it with cingular's bis thing because im moving out to california for the summer and want to use a cingular plan etc,

    anyway when i try to sign up it says to check my imei and pin because they are incorect. but they are not im going of whats on the side of the box.

    anyway im thinking its because my bb is a uk bb and im trying to use a usa bis account,

    so if anyone has any ideas what i can do please get back to me.

    thanks
    Aim: Richsidekickinit
    PIN: 250DE7B9
    YIM: itsrichduh

  2. #2
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Help! bis problem

    Maybe T-mo never released it? Try contacting RIM.

  3. #3
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: Help! bis problem

    I don't think you can establish an ATT BIS account until you have established service with them, had the BB provisioned and your PIN and IMEI entered into their database.

  4. #4
    itsrichduh's Avatar
    itsrichduh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    25476af4
    Posts
    163

    Re: Help! bis problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yea a couple of peope have said they had the same thing happening and thy had to call in store and get it sorted. God all this techbical stuff is hard on the brain haha

  5. #5
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Help! bis problem

    They are correct. Once you get it registered with a different carrier, you will be able to get it registered on the bis. Until then, it still is "technically" being held by the carrier it will be coming from. However, if you have a BB from a carrier but have not yet activated it and it is "locked" to that carrier, you can go and set your bis up before hand.

  6. #6
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Help! bis problem

    N8 is right, good advice n8!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •