Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

ok so ill start by sayin sup all ok ya back to this lol ok ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs down got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    Advertisement



    ok so ill start by sayin sup all ok ya back to this lol ok so i baught a blackberry 7290 unlocked off ebay i use it with a fido sim card and i noticed that i have no browser so i called fido and they said to put in some wap info ip address a wap page a user name and a pass all that they gave me now i have no clue where to put this and if that will even help me get a browser if anyone could help me out here in any way they no of gettin a browser to appear or sumthin help me out plzzzzzzzzzz

  2. #2
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    also if this helps the blackberry was with cingular/at&t but i use it with fido

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    Do you have a Data Plan on your account to use the BlackBerry?


  4. #4
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    um i dont know lol i just put my sism that i was using on my razr in it bt i had a browser on my razr and it worked

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    The BlackBerry will not work on the same plan as a regular cell phone. It requires the BlackBerry Internet Service and BlackBerry data to work as more than a phone and PDA.


  6. #6
    alextabet's Avatar
    alextabet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AA6EFE
    Posts
    99

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if u have a data plan and all.. And still ur browser doesn't show up then ur going thru the same problem I did when I had a 7290 with t-mobile... They tried EVERYTHING, they even transfered me over to the BB managers at RIM and no one could figure out my problem, at the end they just gave up and updated me to an 8700g for free!!! :-)
    Good luck!

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    If I remember correctly, Fido does not offer BlackBerry service. That may be your problem.


  8. #8
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    thats weird because when i called them and told them i had a unlocked blackbaerry they told me to enter this in sumwhere but i dont know where lol
    apn:wap.fido.ca
    ip 205.151.011.011
    wap home page http://wap.fido.ca
    user name fido
    pass fido
    which to me made it seem like i could use it?

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    Options>Advanced Options>TCP. Put it in next to APN and leave the "Username for APN" and "Password for APN" blank. Then try to log onto the net or use an application that uses data and see what happens.


  10. #10
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    k what do i put where and after i put it in what should i do lol im so sy

  11. #11
    portystylz's Avatar
    portystylz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    ok so i did that and i tried to use opera min and it sayed failed to connect to the net and it sayed go to operamini.com/help with ur desktop browser or contact ur service providser for internet settings so now what lol? did i do sumthin wrong after apn i put wap.fido.ca

  12. #12
    muck's Avatar
    muck no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2054A42F
    Posts
    23

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    Isn't it just getting the service books sent to the phone?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    br0nx finest's Avatar
    br0nx finest no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    (Before all, make sure you have a carrier-specific Blackberry data plan)

    Here's what I did, you have to make sure you don't have any IT policies stopping your phone (its in options, security, general settings). If you do, use the walkthrough available on here to get rid of them.

    After that, load the newest software version for your phone. Links are floating around here for that.

    Next, allow the phone to turn on...then go to Options, Advanced, Host Routing Table, click on the first line and hit "Register Now."

    At this point, you will have a message in your inbox and the personal email setup will allow you to login to your RIM email account or setup a new one.

    If you already have a login, log into it, and send all service books.

    If you don't have a login, create one and it should send all service books. If not you can do it manually from that personal email setup program.

    That worked for me, 8700c on Cingular that was missing both web browsers.

  14. #14
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    The problem is there: Fido does NOT support Blackberry, you would need to go with Rogers
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  15. #15
    amwall2's Avatar
    amwall2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: got no browser need help plzzzzzz

    If the device from ebay has an IT policy set on it, then it may be preventing the browser. Companies that use BlackBerry Enterprise Servers set up IT policies and my company has one set up that only allows the BlackBerry Browser. If we try to get rid of those devices: donate, sell, etc...we cannot do so because right now there is not a good way to get rid of IT Policy's. The way to check to see if there is a policy is to go to Options, Security - at the bottom of the screen it will show IT Policy Name: and if there is one, it will be listed

    We have suggested to RIM many times to have some override of this IT Policy to set it back to the default, but so far nothing.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •