Results 1 to 6 of 6

Goodmorning all. I have unlocked TMO 8800 on Rogers Network (Canada), and for some reason ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    mariuspiatek's Avatar
    mariuspiatek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Data Connection Question

    Advertisement



    Goodmorning all. I have unlocked TMO 8800 on Rogers Network (Canada), and for some reason the data does not work on it. Phone works no problem. I updated the software on it to the Rogers OS, and still nothing Any idea what could be wrong? Could this device be unlocked for phone only and locked to data ? is that possible ? thank you ps. i am getting my 8320 today woohooo. not sure why i said it but i am excited hah.

  2. #2
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: Data Connection Question

    Do you have a BB dataplan? If it is unlocked, it is unlocked for everything.

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Data Connection Question

    Have you registered your 8800 with your BIS account? It needs to know what BB to connect to.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  4. #4
    mariuspiatek's Avatar
    mariuspiatek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: Data Connection Question

    Yes it is fully unlocked. What is BIS ? The thing is that when i switch the sim to my curve, data works right away.
    Last edited by mariuspiatek; 11-03-2007 at 03:02 PM.

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Data Connection Question

    Did you use the setup wizard at one point it will take you to a wwbpage for you to update the IMEI and PIN. Once you do that you'd new BB should work. It sounds like your account is still set to your curve.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Dasher's Avatar
    Dasher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    21F6D890
    Posts
    484

    Re: Data Connection Question

    Quote Originally Posted by mariuspiatek View Post
    Yes it is fully unlocked. What is BIS ? The thing is that when i switch the sim to my curve, data works right away.
    BIS is Blackberry Internet Service. The reason why it works with your BB Curve is for the reason that the PIN and the IMEI is registered with Network Provider. What you have to do is register the new blackberry. You can go to the website of your network provider and input the PIN and IMEI of your new device, send the service books and it should work. Please let us know if it does work. Good luck.
    A fool always finds a greater fool to admire him. Fools admire, but men of sense approve.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •