Results 1 to 8 of 8

just wondering ,can you use one DM for a 8100 and a 8300 thanx in ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    Antgod's Avatar
    Antgod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2148A220
    Posts
    320

    can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    Advertisement



    just wondering ,can you use one DM for a 8100 and a 8300 thanx in advance

  2. #2
    fbriceno97's Avatar
    fbriceno97 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    69

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    Yes, you can...

    cheers

  3. #3
    Antgod's Avatar
    Antgod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2148A220
    Posts
    320

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    thanx alot !

  4. #4
    ddmaxx007's Avatar
    ddmaxx007 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24243e18
    Posts
    41

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    You certainly can, however you need the device software for each device...ie I hava a curve and a Pearl.....1 DM and 1 software for the curve and a seperate on for the pearl.

  5. #5
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    Quote Originally Posted by ddmaxx007 View Post
    You certainly can, however you need the device software for each device...ie I hava a curve and a Pearl.....1 DM and 1 software for the curve and a seperate on for the pearl.
    I've used the same DM for a pearl AND a 7130e - I don't think you need two DM's...one was a CMDA and one a GSM - it worked for both.

  6. #6
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    I think the only problem you might have is when you sync your calendar, etc. ... you may end up with double entries. jblackfish and others, can you confirm or deny this?

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberspastic View Post
    I think the only problem you might have is when you sync your calendar, etc. ... you may end up with double entries. jblackfish and others, can you confirm or deny this?
    Sorry, I wasn't syncing my calendar then. I only used it for syncing contacts with Outlook Express and Outlook and backing up the applications.

  8. #8
    Antgod's Avatar
    Antgod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2148A220
    Posts
    320

    Re: can you use one DM for 2 bb's

    you guys been great !!! thanks alot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •