Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hello there, My 8800 keeps continuously rebooting . Not able to figure out why. It ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10

    BlackBerry 8800 continuously rebooting

    Advertisement



    Hello there,

    My 8800 keeps continuously rebooting. Not able to figure out why. It comes to a white screen with the hour glass and then the screen goes blank. The red led light on the right side top corner comes on and then the white screen with the hour glass comes back. This keeps happening in a loop.

    I tried the alt+num+del combination to reboot it but the handheld just keeps repeating the loop. Tried taking out the battery for 30 seconds but of no use. Can you please help.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    pybe's Avatar
    pybe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2527E9B7
    Posts
    5
    Which OS are you running?

  3. #3
    scotland007's Avatar
    scotland007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Do you have a SD memory card installed? try removing it and see if that works.

  4. #4
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    4.2.1.101 and I don't have a SD CARD, I tryed to upgrade to 4.5 but at the end restarts and just keeps repeating the loop and nothing happens. Nothing 3rd party applications installed, month ago I unlocked because it was locked on T-Mobile Austria. I purchased a unlock from newmobilefreedom.com.

  5. #5
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    Also downgraded to 4.2 same problem.

  6. #6
    kcrosby78's Avatar
    kcrosby78 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Not sure if this will help, but mine was doing the exact same thing when I attempted to connect to my brothers home network through wi-fi. Only when he actually shut the connection down did it stay powered up. This has happened on two occasions, and both times I had to shut down my wifi as well. Hasn't happened since! I would disable yours if you have wifi and see if that fixes it, or get out of open network range then powercycle. Good luck!

  7. #7
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    If you cannot even access your OS on the BB to make changes you will need to do a wipe with JL_CMDER. You can obtain it here
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...d=5&linkid=452

    Use the directions here to wipe, and then reinstall the OS using Desktop Manager
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=197

  8. #8
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    kcrosby78: I think that 8800 dosen't have a wi-fi.
    kieranwest: Nothing happens, even I can not shut down the BB, only if I remove the Battery.

    Thanks anyway.

  9. #9
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Quote Originally Posted by astrit.idrizi View Post
    kcrosby78: I think that 8800 dosen't have a wi-fi.
    kieranwest: Nothing happens, even I can not shut down the BB, only if I remove the Battery.

    Thanks anyway.
    You just need to have the blackberry connect via USB with the battery in it and trying to cycle on, then start the JL_Cmmndr program and select wipe phone. It will recognize that you have a blackberry connect wither its on and operational or not. Once the phone is clean and you have a 507 error on the screen you can start to reinstall the 4.2 os.

  10. #10
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    The last command is to write blackberry, than nothing happens, the BB restarting all the time the same loop, if I push enter after writing "blackberry" I the the "connecting to device..... and after that JL_Cmder backs to first page.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    I did everything, wiped,reinstalled everything goes ok but the BB cannot access OS, maybe it's hardware problem.

    Thanks anyway.

  12. #12
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    Any help?

  13. #13
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    Hello,

  14. #14
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    ??????????????????

  15. #15
    astrit.idrizi's Avatar
    astrit.idrizi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    ????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •