Results 1 to 11 of 11

I just loaded BBWeather and BBtoday on the 8800. When I launch BBWeather, I get ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    Advertisement



    I just loaded BBWeather and BBtoday on the 8800. When I launch BBWeather, I get the "Error: No Weather profiles specified". Click "OK"
    When I do the OS freezes and I have to reboot the DingleBerry

  2. #2
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    BBToday works with the exception of weather.

  3. #3
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    Are you using your zip code for the location ID?
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

  4. #4
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    so it would be only 12345 or would you use US12345?
    I tried both

  5. #5
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    With 12065 as my zip and rebooting my blackberry I get an error "malformed address". I try using "update now" option and get the error "open tunnel -failure"

  6. #6
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    is it my TCP settings cause I also can't get into http://www.pinstack.com/ota.
    I get an HTTP Error 404: Not found

  7. #7
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    for tcp settings try these not sure which one I run tmo
    Cingular (March 05)
    APN: wap.cingular
    Username for APN: wap@cingulargprs.com
    Password for APN: cingular1
    WAP Gateway IP: 66.209.11.61
    WAP Gateway Port: 9203

    Cingular 2
    Gateway IP: 66.209.11.61
    Port: 9203
    APN: blackberry.net
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  8. #8
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    Sorry the above is for BBToday. Still can't get into BBWeather.
    Haven't tried changing TCP yet. Should I have to? I haven't touched it yet. Just got my 8800 on saturday.

    TCP settings right now:

    APN: internet.com
    username for APN: <blank>
    Password for APN: <blank>

  9. #9
    MichaelScott's Avatar
    MichaelScott no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    I was getting the same BBWeather freeze on my pearl.

    dfc 420 had the following fix which worked fine.


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You must do it like this start BB weather, now don't hit anything but push the Trackball then select options. If you hit anything else it will freeze.

    Now that your in options add a new location. Hit menu and select add for location ID just use the zipcode.

    Also in options of BB weather is where you will disable MDS proxy.

  10. #10
    jskrlj's Avatar
    jskrlj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F20220
    Posts
    27

    Re: BBweather "error: No weather profiles specified"

    My problem turned out to be the factory TCP settings.
    MichaelScott, I already found that too. Helped too.

  11. #11
    bangus236's Avatar
    bangus236 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    138
    where can i get location codes for areas outside the US?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •