Results 1 to 12 of 12

can anyone tell me if this is true or not?... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    siciliano187's Avatar
    siciliano187 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    12

    BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Advertisement



    can anyone tell me if this is true or not?

  2. #2
    cwadams70's Avatar
    cwadams70 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    319E8B43
    Posts
    126

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I'm using one right now in my 8800.

  3. #3
    siciliano187's Avatar
    siciliano187 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Then why are moderators telling me that only the Curve can handle a 4 GB micro card.. I was going to get one from a guy off craigslist and he said he has a BB 8800 and it doesnt work with it only phones in the near future.

  4. #4
    siciliano187's Avatar
    siciliano187 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Wait it says that you have BB 8830 not an BB 8800 ??

  5. #5
    enjoytheride's Avatar
    enjoytheride no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    26

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    It works with my 8800, just enable mass storage and youre all good.

  6. #6
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    4GB SD might work but 4GB High Capacity will not work unless your phone has a SDHC logo somewhere around the box or the specs.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  7. #7
    tomaspistola's Avatar
    tomaspistola no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    301AA6A1
    Posts
    17

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    I'm using a 4GB SDHC card in my 8830 Worldphone from Alltel.

  8. #8
    dalebbrown's Avatar
    dalebbrown no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Quote Originally Posted by tomaspistola
    I'm using a 4GB SDHC card in my 8830 Worldphone from Alltel.
    Did you have to fiddle with "mass storage" or anything.. or just put it in? Thnx

  9. #9
    Big Ed's Avatar
    Big Ed no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    I've got a 4GB SDHC working fine in my 8800. No change in settings needed.

  10. #10
    imyopusha31's Avatar
    imyopusha31 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    35

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thats great news for me, but im really trying to find out if there is some kind of update which allows my 8800 to perform stereo BT? Anybody?

  11. #11
    goddahavit's Avatar
    goddahavit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Ed
    I've got a 4GB SDHC working fine in my 8800. No change in settings needed.
    I have a 8820, and for some reason, I cant seem to use any more that 1.69 formatted.

    I have a 6gb card, and have tried all ways I can think of to get it working.

    I am hopefull the 4.3 software will work?

  12. #12
    goddahavit's Avatar
    goddahavit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: BB 8800 cant take 4 GB micro SD card?

    Quote Originally Posted by goddahavit View Post
    I have a 8820, and for some reason, I cant seem to use any more that 1.69 formatted.

    I have a 6gb card, and have tried all ways I can think of to get it working.

    I am hopefull the 4.3 software will work?
    I now installed a 4gb card and it works fine, perhaps if I partition the 6gb card to 4 gb it would work until the os upgrade?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •