Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hello I have At&T 8800, but in BB options it says 8300, now I have ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    memeuu's Avatar
    memeuu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    8

    AT&T to T Mobile

    Advertisement



    Hello
    I have At&T 8800, but in BB options it says 8300, now I have switched service from AT&T to T Mobile, can I replace AT&T software with T Mobile's ? How?

    Thanks
    HY

  2. #2
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    Yeah all you have to do is download the OS from tmobile and before you connect your device delete the vendor.xml file.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    stevex's Avatar
    stevex no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    Hi, 1`m new here, but i`m not new to the BB 8800. I am a t-mobile customer.

    Here is the link for the t-mobile software.


    http://www.t-mobile.com/bbupgrade

    how to upgrade your device software
    Last edited by cherrichiodo; 05-11-2008 at 11:48 PM. Reason: fixed formatting; added PS link for upgrading

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by memeuu View Post
    Hello
    I have At&T 8800, but in BB options it says 8300, now I have switched service from AT&T to T Mobile, can I replace AT&T software with T Mobile's ? How?

    Thanks
    HY
    i hope that was a typo ... you *say* you have an 8800 but in options it says you have an 8300? im confused

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Yeah sound very odd to me.. Sure you didnt get done dirty lol

  6. #6
    bigjrocc27's Avatar
    bigjrocc27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    248d32a7
    Posts
    13
    is the tmobile service better than the AT&T service if you dont have the blackberry service i am prepaid and i heard it could be a lie but i heard that you can add a blackberry to a prepaid plan on tmobile is there any truth to that

  7. #7
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~kinda the plan you are refering to is called flexpay. It is a prepaid service that can be done with a monthly contract. Its basicly the same as a regular account except you pay before the month rather than after.

  8. #8
    bigjrocc27's Avatar
    bigjrocc27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    248d32a7
    Posts
    13
    thank you green and gold52 you helped my decision to switch based on the services and my credit cause i cant afford those expensive deposits

  9. #9
    galvatron's Avatar
    galvatron no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    240582a8
    Posts
    167
    yeah an ters a bout a $20 differnce in rates across the borad between tmo and the deathstar

    i takit you unluckedyour device too btw im runnin os 4.5.0.37 in mine

  10. #10
    bigjrocc27's Avatar
    bigjrocc27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    248d32a7
    Posts
    13
    no in process of trying to get unlocked now i have been through 1 services already and they could not do it due to the service provider not registering my blackberry so i am waiting on another and cingular wont give me the lock code because i have one month left to make 6mths of services before they do so do you have any suggestions galvatron or anyone besides sending me to threads i have already read

  11. #11
    galvatron's Avatar
    galvatron no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    240582a8
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by bigjrocc27 View Post
    no in process of trying to get unlocked now i have been through 1 services already and they could not do it due to the service provider not registering my blackberry so i am waiting on another and cingular wont give me the lock code because i have one month left to make 6mths of services before they do so do you have any suggestions galvatron or anyone besides sending me to threads i have already read
    soul hvegote tlocke before you switched if there is a wireless toys in your area try them they have an unlocking srvice theyhave clips in the store too
    every time I get a new device i try to get it unlocked within 48 hours or less

  12. #12
    bigjrocc27's Avatar
    bigjrocc27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    248d32a7
    Posts
    13
    the only wireless toyz i know is in san diego where ill be in about 2weeks so i may have to wait unless this other services i paid for on ebay comes through

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    If its ATT branded, Pm me and I'll do it for $10

  14. #14
    bigjrocc27's Avatar
    bigjrocc27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    248d32a7
    Posts
    13
    ok thats cool it wouldnt let me pm you rscstacker due to not having enough posts so email me to iron out the details

  15. #15
    johnfaceman's Avatar
    johnfaceman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10
    pm'ing you as well rscstacker. Hope you can help me out

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •