Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

I use a bluetooth earpiece(s), a Jabra 250 and now a newer Jawbone and have ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    pdqgp's Avatar
    pdqgp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    46

    Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Advertisement



    I use a bluetooth earpiece(s), a Jabra 250 and now a newer Jawbone and have yet to get either to work with voice dialing.

    Is there a trick to setting this up?

  2. #2
    evilhomer's Avatar
    evilhomer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    24063991
    Posts
    136

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by pdqgp
    I use a bluetooth earpiece(s), a Jabra 250 and now a newer Jawbone and have yet to get either to work with voice dialing.


    Is there a trick to setting this up?
    I have the Jawbone and had no problems pairing the device and using it with the Voice Dial. Make sure that you set the headset up as a Trusted device under the settings so that your BB will hook to it without you having to authroize the connection each time. If it's not properly paired, the voice dial will not resond to the activation button on your headset. Also, make sure you're hitting the sweet spot on the Jawbone to activate. That's a nice headset but can be a challenge when trying to find and press the activation button on the side.

    Good luck.
    Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand. -Homer

  3. #3
    oxide-tones's Avatar
    oxide-tones no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2058FAF3
    Posts
    141

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    works fine for me too

  4. #4
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Maybe a delete and repair? Yes, and make sure it's trusted too...
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  5. #5
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Voice dial feature has worked fine with my HS655. That's a nice feature of the 8800.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    pdqgp's Avatar
    pdqgp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    46

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    More information:

    When I press the button on the Jawbone, the 8800 responds with Say a Command, but if I say a name or read a number, it hesitates "Listening" and then asks me if I said one of three things...which are all way off base....doesn't even recognize numbers.

    How do you use this feature? Mine's not worth a darn. My 8 year old Sanyo 3500 flip phone was fast and accurate as heck and was very intuitive.

    I went through the adaptive digits and it worked flawlessly there. However, when it asks me for a command and I say Call Joe Smith, it listens forever and then comes back with three totally wrong items. If I say Call 555-6789, it comes back with Say a name or number (again!) and then when I say the number, it listens forever and comes back with three names...why?
    Last edited by pdqgp; 03-21-2007 at 02:06 PM.

  7. #7
    gazar's Avatar
    gazar no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,203

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Did you try "call bro home" or "call so and so work"

    works good for me on pearl with Jabra jx 10.

    Gaz.

  8. #8
    pdqgp's Avatar
    pdqgp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    46

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Yep....just sits and spins with me wondering WTF ?? Everything else on this phone works good. I'll take it back to Cingular to see if they can figure it out.

    I tried "check my number" and it was fine, worked good and fast. But Call Tamie Snyder, no go...three BS choices.

    Quote Originally Posted by gazar
    Did you try "call bro home" or "call so and so work"

    works good for me on pearl with Jabra jx 10.

    Gaz.

  9. #9
    gazar's Avatar
    gazar no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,203

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    I wonder if your address book is syncing with the voice dial ??

    Maybe someone could shed some light??

    Gaz.

  10. #10
    pdqgp's Avatar
    pdqgp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    46

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    It syncs with my Add. book as the choices it pulls up are in my contacts, but I can't even get it to dial a number I say "Call 614.555.1313" and it doesn't work. I recognizes "check my number" and "cancel" though!

    This is frustrating as heck!

    Quote Originally Posted by gazar
    I wonder if your address book is syncing with the voice dial ??

    Maybe someone could shed some light??

    Gaz.
    Last edited by pdqgp; 03-21-2007 at 02:30 PM.

  11. #11
    ineedspeed's Avatar
    ineedspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    24270d4c
    Posts
    32

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    I'm having the same issue. It works great in a quiet room with the wired headset but as soon as I try to use it in the car I might as well try to dial with telepathy.

  12. #12
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I'm using VD with my 8100 and it's working fine for my. But it was a little tricky to configure: First I have to set up the adjustment via Menu, Options, Voice Dialing to a lower level and after that u ran the small teaching programm for teaching the numbers. Thats it ;-)

    HtH
    Peter

  13. #13
    DanMan's Avatar
    DanMan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Works fine here.

  14. #14
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    i think its quicker and easier just to type the name in on your phone to be honest.

  15. #15
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739

    Re: Anybody use Voice Dial on 8800 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by NICKY88XX
    i think its quicker and easier just to type the name in on your phone to be honest.
    From home screen: "A" + first three letters of recipients name. I can't imagine anything much faster than that. However, If I were driving I suppose it would be much safer if I didn't have to look at the BB.
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •