Results 1 to 13 of 13

my borrowed 8800 is having an issue. I attempted to update the OS (through the ... Blackberry 8800 & 8820 forum

  1. #1
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    8800 red light blinks twice and no screen (os load failure)

    Advertisement



    my borrowed 8800 is having an issue. I attempted to update the OS (through the latest desktop software). It chugged on through the update for a while but I lost power. The laptop's battery took over and kept it going for 3 more hours. For most of the 3 hours the desktop software and the blackberry looked stuck and entirely locked up. The inevitable power loss ensued and I assumed that all would be ok. At worst an entire reload of the os, which is what I was doing anyways.

    My blackberry now does nothing but blinks its red LED twice, a pause, then repeat forever. It is fully charged and otherwise functional.

    My issue is such: after following suggestions, i used the "apploader.exe /nojvm" tool and got it to be detected Unfortunately, the "USB-PIN:UNKNOWN" turns to "USB-PIN:0" and it asks for a password.
    I have a password on it, as did the previous owner. My password, when entered, does nothing but grey out the 'next' button. No decrease on the amount of remaining attempts, nothing. Its previous owner's password (i think) was entered with no different result. This, along with a random assortment of characters produce no visible change in the software.

    I would greatly appreciate any help, as not am I phoneless, but I now owe my graceous friend a new phone, a priority that is above a replacement for my own and made difficult as I was laid off and still seeking employment.

    Oh, it should also be noted that when connected and detected, the BB stops blinking. It just sits there looking dead. (I would be tempted to say it is if it wasn't for the computer still detecting it)

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Hack,

    Sorry you are having issues....take a look at THIS thread and see if these steps help.

    Be sure and keep us updated. I bet we can get you up and running!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    It sits there on the "connecting to boot ROM" (basically between steps 7 and 8) where I am prompted to type in the device password. I am thinking that the password issue may be hanging the process up. It seems to me that the computer is sending the password and its not getting a response.

    Thanks for the help so far!

  4. #4
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Hi Hack, are you following the steps Azstar laid out in the thread Gary provided. I've done this several times, but I don't remember it asking me for a password.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    Even when your device had a password on it before the issues began? Thats something I had suspected.

  6. #6
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I never use that feature. Try disabling the password, it should work then.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    The root of the issue is that my blackberry has no actual OS. Ergo, using the blackberry's settings application to remove the password is impossible.

    I am attempting to restore the OS back to the blackberry after its previous update failed.

    I would be more than happy to remove the password, if it were possible!

  8. #8
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    This might be the same thread as Gary gave you-
    You can try following the instructions here:
    http://forums.pinstack.com/showthread.php?t=76555
    Last edited by chokem; 05-28-2009 at 11:04 PM.

  9. #9
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thank you for the link. That is the method that I have been using. My issue is that I am getting a "enter your password" window at the point just after where I select "USB-PIN:UNKNOWN". I did have a password on the BB (and I think I remember the password, though constant failures make me doubt myself).

    Here is a new development:
    In the latest method, using the apploader, when I type in a password to attempt and click next, the next button greys out (as expected while it is sending the password to the BB). What is unusual is that the "# of password attempts left" does not go down. I was eventually able to get it to do something (count go down and de-grey the next button) by "Scan for hardware changes" in the Device Manager. I don't know why, but that forces the apploader program to react.

    Also, it was suggested to me that the BB may have reverted to a default password. I don't know if that is possible at all but as I have yet to see a tutorial mentioning a password request in this mode it may be true. That, or the password request is just a royal screw up somewhere along the line.


    Thanks for all the help so far!!!

  10. #10
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Your welcome. Im sorry this hasnt worked for you. Maybe Gary can help you, I dont know where to go at this point, this has always worked for me in the past.
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have you tried this without entering a password, ie, clicking 'Next' at the password prompt?

  12. #12
    HMHackMaster's Avatar
    HMHackMaster no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    yes. Next is greyed out. I will attempt that again using the first mentioned method (post 2) using the Desktop software. I think I have tried everything using the apploader.

    Is there supposed to be a password at that point? As anyone ever done this with a password on their device and not gotten a password prompt?

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I've thankfully never had to go through this, so I can't answer those questions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •