Results 1 to 10 of 10

Since i have a blackberry i am guessin it only works with blackberry internet now ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    tobymac987's Avatar
    tobymac987 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Yahoo messanger...

    Advertisement



    Since i have a blackberry i am guessin it only works with blackberry internet now right... Wehn i had a 710 it worked and i didnt have the internet???

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Yahoo messenger can only work if you have internet access on BB not sure the 7100 setup but pretty sure you need a data plan

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Toby, do you mean 7100i, or i710? Yahoo Messenger will not work if you dont have a data plan with Nextel on any BlackBerry. Yahoo Messenger will work on the i710, which is a flip phone from Nextel, and you dont need internet.

  4. #4
    bcuzi8paintchips's Avatar
    bcuzi8paintchips no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,804

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    I thought with Nextel it was mandatory to have a data plan if you have a BB. That's what they told me.

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Not at all Jim. If you have a BB and you have it activated on an account then it is mandatory, but if you simply swap sim cards you will be okay.

  6. #6
    tobymac987's Avatar
    tobymac987 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    I actually have a 7520...
    I purchased it off ebay so i didnt have to get a data plan... But i didnt know if i could use yahoo messanger since i dont have a data plan.... Because on my nextel 710 Not a BB i could go on yahoo messanger and talk even though i didnt have a data plan ....



    Toby

  7. #7
    bcuzi8paintchips's Avatar
    bcuzi8paintchips no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,804

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Quote Originally Posted by cp6169
    Not at all Jim. If you have a BB and you have it activated on an account then it is mandatory, but if you simply swap sim cards you will be okay.
    That's good to know! Thx!!

  8. #8
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: Yahoo messenger...

    I just purchased my first BB. It is a 8700c from Cingular & I love it. I have been told that Yahoo! Messenger will not work. Are there any other messenger apps that have AOL &/or Yahoo! that work properly on it. Thank you.

  9. #9
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Quote Originally Posted by exciter
    I just purchased my first BB. It is a 8700c from Cingular & I love it. I have been told that Yahoo! Messenger will not work. Are there any other messenger apps that have AOL &/or Yahoo! that work properly on it. Thank you.
    Unless something has changed recently, Cingular blocks Yahoo Messenger for Blackberry. There are a couple of third party IM apps that you can use for Yahoo IM. I think Ramble is a free IM App that will work, and there are others. I don't do IM much other than BB Messenger, so really don't know all the apps available. Check out the 3rd Party Software Forum for more info.

    And Welcome to Pinstack, almost forgot.
    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  10. #10
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: Yahoo messanger...

    Thank you Rcbjr.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    Unless something has changed recently, Cingular blocks Yahoo Messenger for Blackberry. There are a couple of third party IM apps that you can use for Yahoo IM. I think Ramble is a free IM App that will work, and there are others. I don't do IM much other than BB Messenger, so really don't know all the apps available. Check out the Forum for more info.

    And Welcome to Pinstack, almost forgot.
    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •