Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

when i get into general setting to password i found there wipe handheld could that ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    wipe handheld

    Advertisement



    when i get into general setting to password
    i found there wipe handheld
    could that button wipe all my restriction that i have in my device
    im not in bes!!!!
    when i push on that button he ask me the put the device on wipe mode
    how i make it?
    if he is wipping all data how i upload the new?
    thank you

  2. #2
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: wipe handheld

    If you have restrictions imposed by IT Policy and you're not on a BES, follow the directions here:
    http://blackberry.ig3.net/
    .
    JerryD

  3. #3
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    It policy restrictions?
    If so, the wipe handheld command would not remove them, you can try the solution provided by jdellasala

  4. #4
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    Quote Originally Posted by jdellasala
    If you have restrictions imposed by IT Policy and you're not on a BES, follow the directions here:
    http://blackberry.ig3.net/
    and after that i have to install the new os by the desktop manager?

  5. #5
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    i try to wipe but when i write there the "blackberry" word to confirm nothing happand

  6. #6
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    it should take a while to wipe..it will seem like its frozen or nothing is happening

  7. #7
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    you have any idea how i will know when its end

  8. #8
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    I think it will reboot although I havent done it for a long time..
    Is it letting you work on it?
    If so, try it again

  9. #9
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    no nothing happaning till now !!
    i know there is way trougth the desktop manager to go advence and then
    what do you know about that

  10. #10
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    You would reload the os...
    If you have not done so, install the most up to date os for your device on your computer
    Open desktop manager, if it asks you to update, do so
    Then on advance, tell it not to backup and restore..
    Then try your bb

  11. #11
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    that what i do and when i want to delete the certificate he tell me that i have to give him new password i to it twice and he reject me maybe becouse he was 10 digit long should i do it diffrent
    and when i try get into wap(mini opera) i couldnt he write there restricted by it manager that what i want to get rid off

  12. #12
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    did you try jdellasala's solution posted above?
    Sounds like an it policy on your bb

  13. #13
    ohad_129's Avatar
    ohad_129 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    237be374
    Posts
    444

    Re: wipe handheld

    yes did and i confirm this action by writting down"blackberry"
    but what i have do to then its look like nothing

  14. #14
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: wipe handheld

    I think you're follwing the wrong solution. You don't need to wipe the Blackberry. Follow the instructions at http://blackberry.ig3.net/. The device wipe you're trying to do will not remove an IT policy that is enforcing the restrictions that you're experiencing.

  15. #15
    likefre's Avatar
    likefre no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    870

    Re: wipe handheld

    Quote Originally Posted by takeshi
    I think you're follwing the wrong solution. You don't need to wipe the Blackberry. Follow the instructions at http://blackberry.ig3.net/. The device wipe you're trying to do will not remove an IT policy that is enforcing the restrictions that you're experiencing.
    The instructions on that site say to wipe the blackberry
    Try it without wiping it..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •