Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

i have BB 8320... when i search the avaliable wifi connections, the level of the ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21

    wifi level is on the floor

    Advertisement



    i have BB 8320... when i search the avaliable wifi connections, the level of the results are not very strong signal even near about 3 meters to a wireless modem router (3/5 lines) .. but at the same time a nokia or another phone gets a strong level of signal and much more avaliable connections.. is there any problem with that? i mean, is BB's connectivity not very strong as like the others?

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Not sure about the 8320, but my bold has been doing really well with wifi, I can usually pick up my neighbor's wifi... And sometimes even his bluetooth devices...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    isn't it annoying that can't get a strong level of signal even near about 3 meters to a router? to can get a higher level, will i stick to the router.. this weakness annoyed me

  4. #4
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Ironic, moronic... Sadistic even...

    But maybe it has something to do with what channel the router is set to broadcast on?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    hmm... i don't have enough technical knowledge about the router.. but this problem occurs at every-place.. not only at my home or the router.. also i don't need to set my router to another channels.. because the real problem is the signal strength weakness at the outer-world i cant set their routers you know i wonder that the "wi-fi chip"(?) inside the BB is not a advanced device like nokia's or the others??.. (at least for BB 8320)

  6. #6
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Have you considered upgrading your device OS? Sometimes an older OS isn't as efficient and the newer OS enhances signal strength related issues...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    Yes it makes sense.. I upgraded the OS one month ago. It is already v4.5.0.81 I suppose that it is the up-to-date version?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    There's a thread within pinstack for OS upgrades... Let me search that for you and come back with a link...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Latest official OS - indosat has .124 - might want to get this one...
    http://forums.pinstack.com/f227/latest_official_curve_8320_os_may_24_a-92071/

    Latest beta OS - didn't follow this thread so don't know what the latest is out there, but you may want to take a look.
    http://forums.pinstack.com/f227/official_8320_4_5_beta_discussion_thread-99884/

    Also when you go through those threads, you'll find other stackers' views on which OS is working best for them...

    Lemme know if you need any more help with the upgrading... Good luck...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    Thank you very much for your close interest about this.. I'll inform you as soon as I can
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Hey... This is what we do... And I do this for fun (yes I'm lame I guess)...

    I'm sure any one of the other stackers would jump to the rescue if I got stuck somewhere...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    It should be the OS. My friend had the same issue with his BB and upgrading the OS solved the problem...Other then that check permissions
    Death to Peace.....War to Last.....RIP
    .................................................. .
    Bluetooth Fix...http://forums.pinstack.com/showthrea...51#post1120151

  13. #13
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    i have upgraded the OS to .124... but the signal strength problem remains the same..

  14. #14
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Now that's a sad day in the life of a berry...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    segulec's Avatar
    segulec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    probably, i'll wait for a new OS version

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •