Results 1 to 7 of 7

i just got a new BB and noticed it will turn it off on its ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    voodooray's Avatar
    voodooray no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4

    why does it shut down from time to time?

    Advertisement



    i just got a new BB and noticed it will turn it off on its own from time to time. anyone knows how to fix it?

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    What did you get? New, used, ...could this be a weak battery problem? Other? What are your other symptoms?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    voodooray's Avatar
    voodooray no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    new? not too sure. I bought a new one a few month ago and had it unlocked so I can use in Taiwan. After I got back home, the phone can not go online anymore so Tmobile just replaced another one for me last week.

    So far, I only noticed the power off problem, but it is Always searching for signals....
    Hope it is only the battery problem

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    If it's ALWAYS searching for a signal it sounds like you either don't have a good signal (so it's always trying to connect) OR you may have a bad handset - it could be refurbished since it was replaced.

    The reason I asked is just trying to determine, or eliminate the possibility, whether you had maybe bought a used one that COULD have a very used battery in it and, therefore, couldn't hole a charge. In that case it might turn off after a short while.

    Do you know for sure that you have a good strong signal where you spend most of your time?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    voodooray's Avatar
    voodooray no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    I know the battery was brand new, cause I did purchase a new phone.
    I did not hve good signals in my new place, however when I use the signal test on T mobile website, it shows my place should have 5 bars....

    I just want my phone to work and be my friend again.....:cry:

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    YOu can't necessarily trust what is "supposed to be" on the carrier maps - when I was with T-Mobile their map showed very weak signal at my house but in reality it was full bars, even though it was GPRS instead of EDGE.

    Here's how you tell: press and hold the alt key and, while holding, key n, m, l, l. That will change your signal bars to a number - the lower the number the stronger the signal. As I recall, numbers approaching 100 aren't very good. Good luck.

    Maybe an expert can verify that my memory is accurate.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    jzoz01's Avatar
    jzoz01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    Back to the OP, my curve was doing the same thing. It would constantly just reboot, sometimes while idle and somtimes while i was using it. Typically it is caused by some type of data corruption. You can get a hold of RIM and they will send you a java loader application that will wipe the handheld and reinstall the OS. Seems to have worked for me so far.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •