Results 1 to 12 of 12

At this location there is this link for installing 4.5 to the 8100. However, that ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jablaze's Avatar
    jablaze no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Which OS 4.5 for 8100?

    Advertisement



    At this location there is this link for installing 4.5 to the 8100. However, that is for the Vodaphone version. My carrier is AT&T, and I read somewhere that unless one is an advanced user (!= me), he should wait for the version from his carrier. Does anyone know if there is an AT&T version available? I don't see it anywhere in these forums, and I'm not sure I want to spend time wading through the morass that is AT&T's web site before asking the experts here.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Doesn't matter what carrier as long as the OS is for your device, the 8100.

  3. #3
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Go with this one:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=80830

    ~via 8320 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hack posted this for you in the other thread. It is an OFFICIAL release of the 4.5 OS for the 8100, so it will work on your phone:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=80830

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Doh!!

  6. #6
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Your always in 2nd place RoGro. lol.

    ~via 8320 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Not always! See how I gave you props for posting the link in the other thread?!

    jablaze, here are instructions on how to load a new OS, if you're so inclined:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...read.php?t=929

  8. #8
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    We got you Jablaze.

    ~via 8320 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    jablaze's Avatar
    jablaze no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    OK, but I was just concerned with this:

    "Note:
    This is officially released for Vodaphone Germany 8100. It can also be installed on other 8100 BlackBerry smartphones from other carriers, however your carrier and RIM does not offer support for alternate carrier OS upgrades. Unless you are an advanced user it is recommended to wait for the official release from your carrier.
    "

    (from here)

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you're worried, then don't do it. Seriously. The official releases aren't too far off (we hope), so it's no big deal to wait until then, unless the red LED is something you really want fixed. No guarantee this would fix it, but you never know. Speaking of which, have you tried a battery pull to see if that might not jump start it?

  11. #11
    jablaze's Avatar
    jablaze no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    If you're worried, then don't do it. Seriously. The official releases aren't too far off (we hope), so it's no big deal to wait until then, unless the red LED is something you really want fixed. No guarantee this would fix it, but you never know. Speaking of which, have you tried a battery pull to see if that might not jump start it?

    Just upgraded, and had no problems. (Took a while, though!)

    Thanks again!

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by jablaze View Post
    Just upgraded, and had no problems. (Took a while, though!)

    Thanks again!
    Congrats! Yeah, they take while sometimes. Glad it all went smoothly for you.

    Did it fix your LED message indicator?

    Roger

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •