Results 1 to 6 of 6

I am writing support on a program I just installed and it is not working ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jeanne4kats's Avatar
    jeanne4kats no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    30D4E203
    Posts
    117

    Where can I find the TCP/IP settings ?

    Advertisement



    I am writing support on a program I just installed and it is not working so they are requesting the TCP/IP address on my phone and for the life of me I cannot find it....I've seen it but I have lost my sense of direction so to speak.
    BTW the program is Mundu and I cannot seem to get it to connect and it has been 3 days with no connection so I am contacting support.

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    jeanne4kats's Avatar
    jeanne4kats no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    30D4E203
    Posts
    117
    Sprint is not listed won't let me search without carrier

  4. #4
    jeanne4kats's Avatar
    jeanne4kats no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    30D4E203
    Posts
    117
    Ok, here is what they are asking:
    1. The make and model of your device.
    2. Means of Internet connectivity on your device (Ex: GPRS / Wi-Fi)
    If GPRS, please confirm:
    - TCP/IP settings on your device. (APN / username / password)
    - The service provider (ISP) for Internet connectivity (Ex: Verizon /
    Sprint etc) and your location (Ex: Dallas [US], Canada etc)

    so on the GPRS/WiFi what I am confused about, not sure what I need to put for that

  5. #5
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Jeanne, Sprint is a CDMA carrier, right? You don't have TCP settings for CDMA carriers. (You can find out by going to Options>Advanced Options and, if it's a GSM carrier you have a TCP at the bottom of that list.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #6
    jeanne4kats's Avatar
    jeanne4kats no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    30D4E203
    Posts
    117
    ok thanks, and sorry for posting in wrong forum.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •