Results 1 to 12 of 12

I've a Bold running .162, but think I had the same problem on my older ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221

    Voicemail very confused

    Advertisement



    I've a Bold running .162, but think I had the same problem on my older Curve too.

    The phone still call an old number for voicemail, despite the number having been changed in the phone app prefs, and the Speed Dial list showing the correct (new) number. I've also tried purging the numbers from the Speed Dial list from the backup app in DM (but it didn't puge the Speed Dial number).

    So where might the BB still be storing the old VM number it insists on dialing, and how do I remove it?

    John


  2. #2
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Ok, I wiped my BB, and that fixed it. But then carefully restored it from a backup, choosing only what I thought were essential databases. Problem returned :-(

    Anyone know which database this stuff might be held in?
    Last edited by wibbly; 10-22-2008 at 09:33 AM.


  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Press the green phone button, then the BB menu button and go to Options>Voice Mail. This is where it stores the Access Number for voicemail, at least on my Curve. Should be the same for your Bold.

  4. #4
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Yup, and that number is correct. What it actually dials is the long string or numbers that was there prevously.

    I think maybe the long string confused it. Problem is I don't know whch database contains it so I don't know what to zap.


  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you go into phone>Options>View Speed Dial List, do you see the old number in there anywhere?

  6. #6
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Nope! In fact I can't find the old number anywhere :-|


  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    But it's still programmed into speed dial #1?

  8. #8
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Yup. The new number is showing in the list, but it actually dials the old one. I'm sure there's data corruption somewhere, but don't know what database to delete (or which one not to restore)


  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Might be the Quick Contacts database described here.

  10. #10
    wibbly's Avatar
    wibbly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    221
    Already tried deleting that. Didn't fix the problem...


  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    LOL! Well you're way ahead of me, then, wibbly!

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You might just have to do a backup and then delete one related DB at a time 'til you figure out which one it is.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •