Results 1 to 14 of 14

Its a long story, I will try to make it simple. I have an unlocked ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345

    very weird/awesome behaviour while upgradeing my unlocked 8900

    Advertisement



    Its a long story, I will try to make it simple.

    I have an unlocked 8900 v4.6.1.205 from Movistar.
    I am with rogers, and rogers has v4.6.1.250 release for the 8900.
    so download and install DTMv5.0.1.37 and 8900M_PBr4.6.1_rel378_PL4.2.0.113_A4.6.1.250_Roger s_Wireless_Inc.exe from rim.

    I can't stress enough that these are the only two RIM apps I have my brand new computer.
    I removed the vendor.xml file, and then started the upgrade.

    after completion, voila...the bb is now running 5.0.0.411.

    how is this possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Don't know - - share the link, I wanna look at it

  3. #3
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    The desktop manager will search for the latest for your device and load it from the internet, when I searched google for 8900 software movistar the first link it brought up was for Telefonica(which owns Movistar) and the same OS version you now have.....looks like the DM found the newest for your device and installed
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    that makes sense I guess. but if the phone is unlocked how does it know to get the Movistar version?

  6. #6
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Because the original carrier info is embedded in the device, do you get a Movistar splash screen on bootup or Rogers?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  7. #7
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    i just found another "how To" guide. it says you have to disconnect your pc from the Internet during the process.

    oops, skipped that part.

  8. #8
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    When installing the DM there is an option to not have it check for the latest update, but getting the 5.0 was better right? You don't need the one specific to any carrier
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  9. #9
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    it is a movistar splash screen.

    had the upgrade worked, who it have changed to rogers?

  10. #10
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    yes, I am so jelous. the bb is actually for my GF. I picked it up used, then I was going to set it up with the same version as mine.

    I have a locked 8900 running 4.6.1.250.

    now I need to find a good v5 for my 8900

  11. #11
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    the splash screen stays tied to the original carrier, and you can install the same one on yours
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  12. #12
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    i thought about it, and done my reading. there is nothing in v5 that i drop dead need.

    I also love my theme, for which there is no v5 version. and I have a few bought apps.

  13. #13
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    I just downloaded 5.0.0.592 from wind hellas.

    will I be able to load it even though my 8900 is locked to rogers?

  14. #14
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    you can load the os, just make sure to delete the vendor.xml file
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •