Results 1 to 6 of 6

i have not downloaded anything or changed anything on my bb 8310 curve with at&t,,,it ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Question uncaught exception: o >= o

    Advertisement



    i have not downloaded anything or changed anything on my bb 8310 curve with at&t,,,it was working fine last night when i went to bed! however when i woke up this morning it was displaying this error across the home/screen! "uncaught exception: o >= o i click ok and it goes away! then when i try to start my yahoo messenger it pops up the same error message! and every time i reboot or unlock it! any ideas? thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Juls3412's Avatar
    Juls3412 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    55
    I'm having the same issue. I tried to delete it and reinstall.......still doing it. I have absolutely no idea what to do. If anyone out there can help I would be so grateful!!

  3. #3
    kennedy_84's Avatar
    kennedy_84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    302403B0
    Posts
    241
    wipe your device and reinstall the OS, if that doesn't work wipe your device with JL CMDR and reinstall your OS

  4. #4
    Juls3412's Avatar
    Juls3412 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    55
    Why is it that I have to wipe and reinstall the OS? Won't it create the same issue when I restore all my info?

  5. #5
    Juls3412's Avatar
    Juls3412 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    55
    Well....I ended up wiping the handheld and restoring everything. It worked, I'm not sure how or why, but it really did work.

    Thanks for all your help again!!

  6. #6
    iamgoofy's Avatar
    iamgoofy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    210ca18d
    Posts
    560

    Thumbs down uncaught exception

    ditto!!!!! however we shouldn't have to go threw that extra step for an issue every time something doesn't work! its getting "VERY" much a waste of time to have to do a wipe for many issues with a "BLACKBERRY"
    Quote Originally Posted by Juls3412 View Post
    Why is it that I have to wipe and reinstall the OS? Won't it create the same issue when I restore all my info?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •