Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have an 8120 replacement. Please can some of you look at your options/mobile network ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122

    UMA calling

    Advertisement



    I have an 8120 replacement.

    Please can some of you look at your options/mobile network and let me know if you are able to make calls over wifi?

    My original handset could do it and I had a set of choices in the above section my new handset does not have the options.

    Please can you guys have a look at this and say yes or no and what network you are on?

    Cheers guys.

    Neil.
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  2. #2
    shedevl's Avatar
    shedevl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    Yes - tmo

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    I'm with Rogers and I have a similar problem. I'm unable to make calls while connected to wi-fi or when I try to make a call, the wi-fi will automatically disconnect. Or when I'm connected to wi-fi, I won't be able to receive phone calls until it disconnects as well. Pretty bad. Can't rely on UMA.
    ..miz melly jelly™..
    Carrier: Rogers
    Device: rooted HTC Inspire 4G
    ROM: Virtuous Unity v1.27.0 with Sense 3

    TwitterGoogle+

  4. #4
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    what OS are you using mizmellyjelly? what 3rd party apps are you running? do you have more than one wi-fi device running at the same time when you are trying to make calls?

  5. #5
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    I'm on 4.6.1.94.

    The only apps I have running is BB msngr, WLM, WeatherEye and email...? And I think my boyfriend's iphone is running wi-fi too....not too sure on that one. But his settings is set so that he automatically connects to wi-fi once he sets foot in the house.

    So could that be conflicting with my wi-fi?
    ..miz melly jelly™..
    Carrier: Rogers
    Device: rooted HTC Inspire 4G
    ROM: Virtuous Unity v1.27.0 with Sense 3

    TwitterGoogle+

  6. #6
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    So far all of you have the option there to use UMA - mine does not.

    Is there anyone else who DOES NOT have this option available?
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  7. #7
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Here is another question for the experts - is this a feature that is hardware enabled/disabled? Will I be wasting my time trying to get this working with software changes?
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  8. #8
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Bump

    Can anyone help with this one? Is wifi calling hardware set or software set?

    Can enable it with anything in an engineering menu?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    Wi-Fi is hardware, not software. Anything that has to do with picking up signal or connection is hardware integrated. I learned this from a technical support representative because my previous blackberry's wi-fi was deemed defective. I am actually experiencing the same problems with my current device as I was with the previous one, such as connection dropping during incoming or outgoing calls.

    However, in this case with my current blackberry, I know it's not the device but the router itself. I have a very old router so connecting to that with the latest updated hardware will be inconsistent and that I can understand.

    What was your previous handset? Was it 3G compatible? Because if it was, then that's why you were able to make calls over Wi-Fi as 3G devices have that further advanced feature. Also 3rd party applications could conflict with the Wi-Fi connection as well as more than one Wi-Fi device running.
    ..miz melly jelly™..
    Carrier: Rogers
    Device: rooted HTC Inspire 4G
    ROM: Virtuous Unity v1.27.0 with Sense 3

    TwitterGoogle+

  10. #10
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Mizmellyjelly - My previous handset was also an 8120.

    The old handset was directly from orange - this new one came from the insurance company, is unlocked - but it was branded for vodafone.

    This is why I am wondering if it is a hardware issue? Is it possible that vodafone disabled this in the hardware? Will a software upgrade be able to open it?
    Pin - 20683AD4


    If at first you do succeed, try not to look so astonished.
    Children need to feel secure, so strap them down whenever possible.

  11. #11
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    A software upgrade will not be able to fix it as software has nothing to do with the wi-fi. At least from what I was told.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •