Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 212
Like Tree1Likes

Originally Posted by Safiy You can? this is called the engineering screen. Are you sure? ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    You can? this is called the engineering screen. Are you sure? ZAML? Can someone try and confirm. I seriously doubt this works. The access to these screens is time based. Go here https://www.blackberry.com/EngineeringScreens/. You wont have access but if you did you need the same info I asked for in post #4. You'll get a code straight from RIM that expires after a time determined by them, then its back to the regular "HELP ME" screen.
    Yep, ZAML - it was a pretty big deal, if I remember, and it coincided with the introduction of the 7100 series which was around the summer of 2004. People with GSM were upset that they didn't get the same Engineering Screen, because it was limited to Altell devices. You're probably correct (how to get to that screen these days) because a lot of time has passed and RIM may have made changes on how to get access. I imagine a lot of BlackBerrys got messed up because of people playing with the settings, so they may have tightened up security since. I don't remember why we called it Trace Mode, but here's a thread where the phrase is used:

    Guide to: Blackberry Tips and Tricks (Complete)

    about 3/4 of the way down the first post in the thread.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    oops, it wasn't Altell, it was Nextel sry

  3. #18
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Yes I see, and I agree they probably did change it to save us from ourselves.

  4. #19
    Sam123gil's Avatar
    Sam123gil no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    A.S.K.
    Posts
    1,098
    Becare not to brick your phone.
    ~©®ĺ©kßë®®Ą~

  5. #20
    BBtouch's Avatar
    BBtouch no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Wow how do I get to them?

  6. #21
    aizquierdo's Avatar
    aizquierdo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    como ingreso

    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    Deep into my BB
    como puedo ingresar al modo de escreens porque no me funciona.

    Modelo BB pearl 8100

    PIN 249b7e85
    uptime:44382
    app:4.5.0.37
    Last edited by aizquierdo; 12-29-2008 at 08:03 PM.

  7. #22
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~sorry we had a bad wind storm last night in Detroit. Power is out I will PM you when its back up

  8. #23
    pltaylor's Avatar
    pltaylor no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    21
    how do you enter the code on a sure type device?

  9. #24
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    I have never seen this before.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  10. #25
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    To safiy

    Thanks for your help today. We didn't solve the connection preference problem. Oh well nevermind. Will decide in next coup of days if I need to request a carrier branded version. That is the only thing wrong with it now.

    Trust added.

    Neil
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #26
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720

    Thumbs up

    Don't give up. Make a thread about your connection issue. We can all put our heads together. Thanks BTW. Also you can rebrand yourself. Go to os engineering screen-device info. Scroll to the bottom. The original VSM file number is there. Alt+shift+ctrl+F12 in... Well you know where and load VSM file with same numbers.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by Safiy; 01-22-2009 at 08:37 PM.

  12. #27
    mdaoudi's Avatar
    mdaoudi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    has anyone done this on an att bold?
    i tried but when i enter the code in the help me screen nothing happens.
    tx

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by mdaoudi View Post
    has anyone done this on an att bold?
    i tried but when i enter the code in the help me screen nothing happens.
    tx
    No, it was Nextel only

  14. #29
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    i think hes talking about the code safiy is able to generate. i succesfully did it on my curve 8310...

    maybe safiy would be willing to generate one for my bold

  15. #30
    lat_05_69's Avatar
    lat_05_69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    123
    im wondering what this is all about?
    i dont understand what the deal is all about?
    Whats The Matter???
    Can't You See I'm WORKING Here!!!

Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •