Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 9101112131415 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 212
Like Tree1Likes

I guess I'm confused...I've read most of this thread...would love to do this to my ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #196
    BoSoxFan82's Avatar
    BoSoxFan82 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    498

    Advertisement



    I guess I'm confused...I've read most of this thread...would love to do this to my phone (AT&T 9700)....can someone PM me with the details in how to get to the engineering screen and how to unbrand my phone, if at all possible...feel free to email as well...hameldon1982@aol.com.

  2. #197
    dwiharto's Avatar
    dwiharto no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    How can i get the code for my Blackberry 9700..
    please advice.
    Thank's

  3. #198
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by dwiharto View Post
    How can i get the code for my Blackberry 9700..
    please advice.
    Thank's
    You can get the code by going to http://www.zibri.org/2009/08/hidden-...ally-best.html and following the instructions found there.

  4. #199
    dwiharto's Avatar
    dwiharto no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    How to unlock my GPS on Blackberry 9700?
    and how to make it visible for Blacberry Maps on MyBB 9700?
    thank's

  5. #200
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by dwiharto View Post
    How to unlock my GPS on Blackberry 9700?
    and how to make it visible for Blacberry Maps on MyBB 9700?
    thank's
    Can't help you there. I have no idea.

  6. #201
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    BB Maps is installed in the device. Point your device browser here: http://www.gln.bz/ads.nsf/bbmapslaunch.jad

    That'll launch the BB Maps application.

  7. #202
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by alryder View Post
    You can get the code by going to http://www.zibri.org/2009/08/hidden-...ally-best.html and following the instructions found there.

    Thanks for the link
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  8. #203
    guywolffe's Avatar
    guywolffe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hello to everyone. I have been a lurker for some time. Have a BB8820 on ATT. Saving for the original Bold. My friends have suffered from the 3G settings for a while.

  9. #204
    Ryo Misaki's Avatar
    Ryo Misaki no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    237E0FA6
    Posts
    65
    Hmm... The revival of this thread makes me wonder...

    Did anyone ever figure out the new algorithm for the later OS's?
    I'm running 5.0.0.554 on a 9000 Bold, and it's clearly too new.

    Also, did anyone ever figure out anything interesting that could be DONE with the E-Screen info?

  10. #205
    Thyth's Avatar
    Thyth no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    273
    I haven't been able to definitively confirm any change to the algorithm in newer OS versions. The only person that claimed a problem sent me the escreen application modules from the problematic device; I analyzed them and found no change to the algorithm, but was not able to coordinate with the person who claimed a problem afterward to see if it was genuine.

    If you're 100% sure that you're entering the data correctly into the device help "atrium", and still not getting access to the engineering screens, I'm willing to take a look at the net_rim_escreen_app.cod file from your device/OS installation, and discover the new algorithm.
    Need an eScreen code? Try my generator: http://absolous.wavegap.com/projects/escreen/

  11. #206
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    I'm running 5.0.0.610 on a Bold 9000 and got it to work for me. I had to enter the letter characters in lowercase instead of uppercase and the code unlocked the engineering screens.

  12. #207
    Ryo Misaki's Avatar
    Ryo Misaki no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    237E0FA6
    Posts
    65
    Oh wow, nevermind!
    I just tried this again, and it worked.

    Sorry for the trouble, and thanks!

    I think I made the mistake of entering the Pin in caps in the generator... But I got it working now.

    I used to use Thyth's before on my Curve 8310, and that worked the first try... =P

  13. #208
    Thyth's Avatar
    Thyth no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    273
    A proper generator implementation should perform downcasing of the PIN field (since that's what the device side eScreen app does to verify the code). Mine did, but it looks like Zibri's does not. Enter all data in lowercase if in doubt.
    Need an eScreen code? Try my generator: http://absolous.wavegap.com/projects/escreen/

  14. #209
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by Thyth View Post
    A proper generator implementation should perform downcasing of the PIN field (since that's what the device side eScreen app does to verify the code). Mine did, but it looks like Zibri's does not. Enter all data in lowercase if in doubt.

    Thanks for the info thyth!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  15. #210
    melder215's Avatar
    melder215 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    35
    you can find escreen generators online. you just enter in the info. also there are apps available to give you the code. and you need to make sure you dont close the help window, cause the UPTIME will change. if you do a battery pull right before doing this the uptime will be a small number and be easier..
    also, you only need the 3 numbers in the build ver..

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •