Results 1 to 7 of 7

I have a 7290 and I can't seem to figure out how to switch language ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    BBinChina's Avatar
    BBinChina no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2

    Question Switching between Languages

    Advertisement



    I have a 7290 and I can't seem to figure out how to switch language while in the midst of composing a message. For example, if I'm typing something in Chinese and I need to use some English in amongst the Chinese, what functions do I use to do that?
    Right now, I need to type everything in either language but cannot mix the two. Is there a software upgrade or something I can do to facilitate this...it's kind of fraustrating when the cheapest cell phones can do this and I don't know how to do it with my BB.
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Switching between Languages

    I have no idea on this one. Never needed anything but english.

    Anyone have an idea?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Switching between Languages

    I understand this is a different phone altogether, but what I do is while composing a message click the trackwheel and scroll all the way to the bottom and I have the option for change language. All I have are English, French and Spanish. Now that I think about it, i dont believe the older version Nextel's could do this. Maybe software version upgrade would do it?

  4. #4
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Switching between Languages

    Or you could get a copy of translator+...Then, write everything in english (or whatever language) and just go back and have the program translate it for you by highlighting what you need translated...Or while you are writing it, you can highlight the phrases/sentences as you go, and it will translate it for you...

  5. #5
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Switching between Languages

    Guess I shoulda included the link huh?

    www.shapeservices.com

  6. #6
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Switching between Languages

    Excellent idea N8DBB! Should have thought of that since I use translator+!

  7. #7
    BBinChina's Avatar
    BBinChina no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Switching between Languages

    HI All,

    Thank you for your help! I downloaded the latest version of the operating system and now I can switch between the different lanaguages in the midst of composition. You don't know how often I need to switch between the two...especially given the increased use of English over here.

    Cheers!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •