Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi,Some how the language on my blackberry switched to Arabic. Then I tried to enter ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    fauwad's Avatar
    fauwad no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Post Switched to Arabic Language and got locked

    Advertisement



    Hi,Some how the language on my blackberry switched to Arabic. Then I tried to enter the password and it would type letters in arabic.I guess I tried 5-6 times and since then when I try to unlock the device it says "Enter blackberry to continue".The problem here is, I cant type in blackberry as it still types in Arabic.Any help in unlocking the device will be appreciated.thanxFauwad

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Either way I fear that you are in for a device (data) wipe...thats whats going to happen if you enter "blackberry"...you have exceeded the allowed incorrect passwords, and quite honestly I don't think there is anything you can do at this point. You might try upgrading your device operating system in hopes that it will come back in English, otherwise you need to find out how to spell blackberry in arabic
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    fauwad's Avatar
    fauwad no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    How is the data wipe initiated?
    I removed the battery when blackberry was on and then put it back. But still nothing changed. It continues to ask me to enter blackberry to continue

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    As a security measure if you enter an incorrect password a number of times (10 is the default) the password will reset and all of the data will be wiped clean.

    You may be prompted to type the word "blackberry" to initiate the device wipe.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    fauwad's Avatar
    fauwad no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thats right. I get the prompt to enter balckberry. But nothing happens after I type in as the language is set to Arabic. I am not able to switch back to English as its locked. Any ideas?

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    All I can think of is...

    1. Call RIM and see if they can tell you how to enter blackberry in Arabic ( you will need to go thru your carriers BB Support desk to get there)

    or

    2. Use JL_Cmder to wipe the device and then install a new operating system (directions for both are in My Blog below). Although now that I think about it even JLCmder will ask for the password....hmmmm....if you try this report back with the results....
    Last edited by GaryF; 11-07-2008 at 07:01 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •