Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

My landlord said she was going to provide internet for my new place. She lied! ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    nezsem's Avatar
    nezsem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31

    stupid landlord!

    Advertisement



    My landlord said she was going to provide internet for my new place. She lied! Lawsuit! Anyways long story short... I need internet! Anyways is there anyway I can use my BlackBerrys internet service for my desktop computer or at least use its wifi as a wireless modem? Please help lol.

  2. #2
    ramsicle's Avatar
    ramsicle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    26
    you can definately use your blackbery for tethering if your data plan allows it!!!!
    check with your provider

  3. #3
    nezsem's Avatar
    nezsem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    Its an unlimited data plan. Can you point me in a direction to get started? Thanks!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    ramsicle's Avatar
    ramsicle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    26
    well you can read on this website... tethering seems complicated!!! i've never done it and i want to learn how myself !!!!!

  5. #5
    nezsem's Avatar
    nezsem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    Oh man. Does look complicated. Guess Ill call a ISP~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Actually tethering is not difficult, just expensive depending on your carrier. Also it's not going to be as fast as what you can get through your cable provider.


  7. #7
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    But if you are with T-Mobile, tethering is included in your Internet access data plan.

    It can be a bit complicated, but many of us have done it (I managed it before I even knew Pinstack existed). Find threads appropriate for your device and telco, and if you have problems ask here on the stacks.

  8. #8
    ramsicle's Avatar
    ramsicle no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    26
    can someone tell us how to do it without having to read a massive chunk of document lol

  9. #9
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    If it were possible we would have done it . The procedure is not the same for all.

    Broadly speaking, you need to


    1. Install and have running the RIM Blackberry Desktop Manager (and the device drivers that come in the same package)

    2. Connect the BB and verify that the Standard Modem thus appearing
    in Windows hardware device manager has the right settings. You will need an initialization string -- there's one for T-Mobile, one for Verizon, etc

    3. Create a DialUp Networking Connection using the above Standard Modem.



    To flesh this out do a search here on Pinstack with your specifics.

  10. #10
    waddeng's Avatar
    waddeng no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    96
    Tethering is not that difficult. I have done it both with a pearl and a Bold (which I have now). For detailed instructions, look here:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=2224

    If you have questions, let me know and I'll try to help as much as I can.

  11. #11
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ depending on your carrier, you may or may not have to spend the extra bucks on the tethering plan. I kno when I had tmobile I didn't have to pay for it but on VZW I do.

  12. #12
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by maz94protege View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ depending on your carrier, you may or may not have to spend the extra bucks on the tethering plan. I kno when I had tmobile I didn't have to pay for it but on VZW I do.
    Sprint includes it with our unlimited data plans
    AT&T requires us to add a tethering data plan

    Either carrier has a connection manager program, load up the program, wait for it to get a signal and hit connect. Much easier that it used to me.

  13. #13
    nezsem's Avatar
    nezsem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    I'm with tmobile. How do I determine what my internet apn is? In terms of the correct name to tether with.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Right here.

  15. #15
    nezsem's Avatar
    nezsem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks Rogro! It said my apn was just "internet" and my password and username was just blank Is all that correct? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •