Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hi, I have a sprint blackberry 9630 also it's unlocked phone so I already ported ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    LILKOOLZ's Avatar
    LILKOOLZ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    215A2AF1
    Posts
    234

    Question Sprint Blackberry 9630 unlocked, Can download OS into to ATT'S OS ?

    Advertisement



    Hi, I have a sprint blackberry 9630 also it's unlocked phone so I already ported number to att account also i wonder if i can downloading OS into to ATT's OS in the same my current bb and will it work perfectly or what ? let me know thanks

  2. #2
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    You can ONLY use the OS for the 9630. Since it's a CDMA phone, the OS will be from a carrier like Sprint, Verizon, etc. Not AT&T.


  3. #3
    LILKOOLZ's Avatar
    LILKOOLZ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    215A2AF1
    Posts
    234
    EricaJ1073 --- I want to change to ATT's OS in Sprint Blackberry 9630?

  4. #4
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    If you want to upgrade, again, you can ONLY use a 9630 OS on it. AT&T doesn't have that OS.


  5. #5
    LILKOOLZ's Avatar
    LILKOOLZ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    215A2AF1
    Posts
    234
    ok, The 9700 OS would work in 9630 ?

  6. #6
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    No. It HAS TO BE a 9630 OS


  7. #7
    LILKOOLZ's Avatar
    LILKOOLZ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    215A2AF1
    Posts
    234
    oh okay, I see.. well, I'm going to buy other blackberry for ATT.. Thanks for the tips..

  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    You can use the device on AT&T, just use the correct OS for it.


  9. #9
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    still from what i have learned there is always a way-- im looking iinto the answer still for you
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Quote Originally Posted by Smurf2598 View Post
    still from what i have learned there is always a way-- im looking iinto the answer still for you
    You can only load a 9630 OS onto that model phone.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •