Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

It seemed to work fine on my 8320 for about an hour. I closed the ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #16
    TheTechGuy's Avatar
    TheTechGuy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    33

    Advertisement



    It seemed to work fine on my 8320 for about an hour. I closed the program then went back to it later. I listened to maybe two songs and then my BB crashed and rebooted. It has great potential but I'm affraid to use it if it continues to reboot my phone.

  2. #17
    Capdot's Avatar
    Capdot no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,958
    Worked on my pearl, but it would suck all my memory. After a battery pull I have 25mb free I would start this program and I would be down to 12mb only after 30 minutes of use. I really liked this app. And it would stream flawlessly its just too bad.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    JusMikeP and Shock, Why don't one of you contact Slacker support to see if they have an answer? If you do, please post results back in here for other users.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  4. #19
    jusMikeP's Avatar
    jusMikeP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    JusMikeP and Shock, Why don't one of you contact Slacker support to see if they have an answer? If you do, please post results back in here for other users.
    I did a few hours before I posted here and have not heard back yet, which kind of makes me a little upset. I usually don't have much patience for poor support/customer service, but when you don't have many options (flycast is about the only other), it forces you to be a little more patient.

    Anyway, in the mean time, I just decided to use the cache feature. I have a 4GB card and can cache up to 25 stations it told me, so I picked about 6 of my favorites and cached them. I think I actually like the idea of this method better anyway, since playing music from my memory card will provide much more efficient batter usage. I had to do the same thing with my friends Curve. So I guess I'm happy with the application, it's not that big a deal to just connect to my computer once a week and let it update. I think that will definitely hold me over until it's updated/fixed anyway. I appreciate all the comments, suggestions from everyone though.

  5. #20
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    There's also Nobex and Moodio but no icon with Moodio. You have to bookmark Moodio and use it that way.
    Also I have found Slacker support to be slow but they finally got back to me. Good luck. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    jusMikeP's Avatar
    jusMikeP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    119
    I appreciate those suggestions jblackfish... you guys are always most helpful. But I'm happy with the application for the most part, and it is free, so i guess I can't complain too much. People, including myself, have a tendency to highly scrutinize a product and expect more from it when it's at the forefront. I never really complained about my phone at all until I got my iPhone which was the best phone I've ever used (until I got my blackberry of course), but I complained about that phone every day at least 3 or 4 times. But I never complained about my old nextel walkie-talkie with a little 1.5" screen with green backlighting, and weighed in at about 18 lbs.

    But like I said, I'm happy, and I'll happily use the cache feature until I hear from the developers or it's fixed.

  7. #22
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Understand. I like Slacker too. I also use the othe 2 occasionally. I dumped Flycast tho. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #23
    jusMikeP's Avatar
    jusMikeP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by shockaholick View Post
    Hey I have the same issue. I have the 8220 flip
    Berry. It works great when the wifi is off.
    And when I turn on the wifi during the middle
    Of the song it still works. But when It tries to goto
    The next track, it won't start back up. So, I think its a wifi
    Issue. Are othe people experiencing this same issue?

    Just out of curiosity, what kind of router are you using? I'm using an older (had it for at least 3 or 4 years, if not 5 years now) D-Link DI-524. One blackberry has a static IP set in the DMZ and the other is connected normally. I'm going to try it on someone else's wifi too for the hell of it, but I'm just curious.

  9. #24
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I seem to have the opposite problem mike. If I cache a station then go to slacker later and tell it to play cached station I still see data arrows like crazy. Then if I stop it, turn off my BB radio/data connection then try playing the cached station it plays different music so that proves that when I have a good connection, even if I tell it to play a cached station, it plays from the stream instead
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  10. #25
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Slacker has worked perfect for me! I love it

  11. #26
    jusMikeP's Avatar
    jusMikeP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    I seem to have the opposite problem mike. If I cache a station then go to slacker later and tell it to play cached station I still see data arrows like crazy. Then if I stop it, turn off my BB radio/data connection then try playing the cached station it plays different music so that proves that when I have a good connection, even if I tell it to play a cached station, it plays from the stream instead
    Mine still shows data arrows as well when I play a cached station, but it still plays just fine even after disabling all my data connections before I start the app. I don't know that because it plays different music it is gathering it from a different source though. If I start a station in slacker with data turned off, stop the song and exit the program, and then re open the program and play the same station I get a different song too. So it apparently picks songs at random.

  12. #27
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    After reading all the posts re: the cache station option I'm gonna have to try that the next time I listen. Does it cache the specific stuff you listen to for playing later, at least in theory? There seems to be some discrepancy on what's actually cached so far.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #28
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    It caches whatever station you tell it to cache, and if you create a station you can cache that too. Cool for flying, a fresh collection of music to listen to on the trip.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  14. #29
    hllywd's Avatar
    hllywd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19
    I have it on my Storm and after every song I have to hit the volume button to keep it playing. it just stops playing until I hit the up or down volume button.

  15. #30
    sbrown712's Avatar
    sbrown712 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    102
    Works fine on my 8320, even with wi-fi, except that I can't get the cache feature to work. They are marked are being cached but they don't show up in the cached list. I guess it doesn't really matter as long as I have service.
    pin: 2488CO6E
    Member of the East Coast Night Owl Club

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •